Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Permeation study of indomethacin from polycarbazole/natural rubber blend film for electric field controlled transdermal delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาภายใต้กระแสไฟฟ้าจากพอลิคาร์บาโซล/ยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2113
Abstract
The transdermal drug delivery system (TDDS) is an alternative route to the transport of medical species into the blood system through the skin. This method has been continuously developed and improved to overcome limitations and is now suitable for a wide variety of drug molecules. In this work, the influence of the electric field and conductive polymer used for the drug delivery system was investigated. Indomethacin, an anti-inflammatory drug, was loaded into polycarbazole (PCz), which is a conductive polymer to promote the efficient transportation of the drug. The drug-loaded PCz was blended with natural rubber (NR) to form a transdermal patch. The permeation of indomethacin in phosphate- buffered saline (PBS) buffer (pH 7.4) through PCz/DCNR film was carried out by a modified Franz diffusion cell at a maintained temperature at 37 ℃. UV-visible spectrometer was used to detect the amount of drug released. The results confirmed that an electric field can improve the diffusion of drug from a membrane through the skin by generating electro repulsive force.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบนำส่งยาผ่านทางผิวหนังถูกพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการรักษา โดยหลีกเลี่ยงการถูกทำลายของยาจากระบบทางเดินอาหาร หรือการเกิดเมตาบอลิซึมของยาที่ตับ นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยรักษาระดับปริมาณยาในเลือดให้คงที่ แต่เนื่องจากธรรมชาติของผิวหนังที่เป็นเยื่อ เลือกผ่านจึงเป็นข้อจำกัดในการแพร่ผ่านของยาจากชั้นผิวหนังไปยังอวัยวะเป้าหมายและจำกัดประเภทของยา ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาลดลง ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว ทำให้ระบบนี้สามารถใช้ได้กับยาหลากหลายชนิดและทำให้การรักษามีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาอินโดเมธาซินที่บรรจุในแผ่นยางธรรมชาติและแผ่นยางธรรมชาติผสมพอลิคาร์บาโซล โดยใช้ Modified-Franz diffusion cell ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาลีนที่ค่า พีเอช 7.4 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณยาอินโดเมธาซิน ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางในแผ่นยางธรรมชาติ และปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความแรงของกระแสไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากเกิดแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าระหว่างประจุลบของยาและประจุลบ บนขั้วไฟฟ้าที่วางบนแผ่นยาง นอกจากนี้พบว่าพอลิคาร์บาโซลในแผ่นยางธรรมชาติผสมพอลิคาร์บาโซลช่วยเพิ่มการแพร่ผ่านของยาอินโดเมธาซินผ่านผิวหนัง
Share
COinS