Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชันต่อการแสดงออกของจีนไซโคลออกซิจีเนสทูและการสังเคราะห์โพรสตาแกลนดินส์อีทูในเซลล์ไลน์จากไขกระดูกชั้นสตอร์มาลซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaporn Suttamanatwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2145
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of curcumin on TNF-α-induced expression of COX-2 and PGE2 synthesis in mouse ST2 bone marrow-derived stromal cells. ST2 cells were treated with TNF-α to determine the optimum concentration and treatment duration for inducing COX-2 expression. Then, ST2 cells were treated with TNF-α in the absence or presence of various concentration of curcumin. COX-2 expression was determined using reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction and PGE2 level in culture medium was measured using ELISA. TNF-α at concentrations of 1-50 ng/mL significantly increased COX-2 expression, with the maximum induction at 20 ng/mL. The time-course assay demonstrated that optimum durations for TNF-α treatment to induce COX-2 expression were 6 and 24 hours. Curcumin at concentrations of 1 and 10 µM significantly decreased TNF-α-induced COX-2 expression. Furthermore, curcumin at 20 µM also significantly decreased TNF-α-induced PGE2 synthesis in ST2 bone marrow stromal cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชัน (เคอร์คูมิน) ต่อการแสดงออกของจีนไซโคลออกซิจีเนสทูและการสังเคราะห์โพรสตาแกลนดินส์อีทูในเซลล์ไลน์จากไขกระดูกชั้นสตอร์มาลเอสทีทูซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟา (ทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟา) โดยทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์เอสทีทูด้วยทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาเพื่อหาความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของไซโคลออกซิจีเนสทู จากนั้นจึงศึกษาผลของเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ต่อการแสดงออกของไซโคลออกซิจีเนสทูในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาโดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับ และวัดปริมาณโพรสตาแกลนดินส์อีทูในสารละลายโดยวิธีเอนไซม์-ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเซย์ พบว่าทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาที่ความเข้มข้น 1-50 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของจีนไซโคลออกซิจีเนสทูได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่ความเข้มข้น 20 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของจีนไซโคลออกซิจีเนสทูได้สูงที่สุดที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 24 ชั่วโมง และเคอร์คูมิน (1 และ 10 ไมโครโมลาร์) ลดการแสดงออกของจีนไซโคลออกซิจีเนสทูในเซลล์เอสทีทูซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้เคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้น 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ยังลดการสังเคราะห์โพรสตาแกลนดินส์อีทูในเซลล์เอสทีทูซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License