Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic activity of Fe, Ti loaded TUD-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ TUD-1 ที่เดิมเหล็กและไทเทเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2112
Abstract
Bimetallic Fe and Ti incorporated into TUD-1 framework is successfully synthesized by sol-gel method. Tetraethyl ammonium hydroxide (TEAOH) was used as a structural directing agent. Silatrane, iron (III) chloride hexahydrate. and titanium (IV) isopropoxide were utilized as the silica, iron, and titanium sources, respectively. The synthesized Fe. Ti-TUD-1 was characterized by XRD. N2 adsorption/desorption. XRF. and DRUV. The obtained material has disordered mesoporous structures with high surface area (708-769 m2/g). To study the catalytic activity of the synthesized Fe.Ti-TUD-1. phenol hydroxylation using hydrogen peroxide as oxidizing agent was selected as a model reaction. Many factors were investigated. including reaction temperature. reaction time. amount of metals loaded. amount of catalyst, and molar ratio of reactants. The catalytic activity and selectivity of phenol hydroxylation were studied. and showed the high phenol conversion up to 93%, with the selectivity of hydroquinone reached 53%. at 90 °C for 1 h. using 30 mg of 0.01Fe.0.01 Ti-TUD-1 catalyst and 1:3 phenol:H2O2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารซิลิการูพรุนชนิด TUD-1 ที่มีเหล็กและไทเทเนียม ประสพผลสำเร็จด้วยวิธีทางโซล-เจลโดยใช้ Silatrane, iron (III) chloride hexahydrate, titanium (IV) isopropoxide เป็นแหล่งของซิลิกอน, เหล็ก, และไทเทเนียมตามลำดับและ TEAOH เป็นตัวแม่แบบ วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิค XRD, XRF, N2 adsorption desorption และ DRUV โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นรูพรุนขนาดเมโซชนิดไร้ระเบียบ มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 708-769 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม สำหรับการศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเดชัน ของฟีนอลโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา, เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา, ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ปริมาณของโลหะที่เติมและอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนฟีนอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สูงถึง 93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรควิโนนถึง 53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.01Fe,0.01 Ti- TUD-1 เท่ากับ 30 มิลิกรัมและอัตราส่วนของฟีนอลต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 1:3
Share
COinS