Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATION OF NITROGEN-FOAM FLOODING IN MULTILAYERED HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลการฉีดอัดโฟมไนโตรเจนในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันวิวิธพันธุ์หลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1499
Abstract
Most oil reservoirs yield early high water cut due to heterogeneity, resulting in poor sweep efficiency and consecutively inefficient oil recovery. Selection of proper Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) technique is therefore top priority and prime concern is to control mobility of water and gas. Foam flooding is one of the techniques that can increase macroscopic sweep efficiency in heterogeneous reservoir. In this study, injection of nitrogen-foam is performed in multi-layered heterogonous reservoir. Reservoir model is built using black oil reservoir simulator and reservoir heterogeneity is quantified by Lorenz coefficient. Nitrogen-foam is created by co-injecting of anionic surfactant solution and nitrogen gas. Simulation results show that co-injection of surfactant solution and nitrogen gas with proper adjustment of operational parameters yields positive results compared to conventional waterflooding. Nitrogen-foam flooding with proper adjustment of operational parameters yields recovery efficiency up to 0.59. Finalized base case is performed at fluid injection rate 1,000 rb/day, production-injection ratio 1.5, gas-liquid ratio 2.0 and slug size 0.25 PV. Foam generated under these parameters helps displacing light oil efficiently in multilayered heterogeneous reservoir. Study of interest parameters shows that high vertical permeability tends to reduce oil recovery factor due to solution gas liberation and also bypassing of chasing water. Formation with oil-wet condition gains benefit from nitrogen-foam flooding since surfactant can increase a gap of recoverable oil during flooding mechanism. However, time required to recover oil is higher in oil-wet rock and hence, high water production cannot be avoided. Foam advancement obtains benefit from higher thickness due to smaller formation pressure in top layers. Injecting foam in multi-slug does not yield great benefit since thinner slug could result in bypassing of chasing water. Lorenz coefficient higher than 0.35 might yield low oil recovery since foam cannot control mobility effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบวิวิธพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่จะผลิตน้ำในปริมาณมากอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้การกวาดน้ำมันมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำซึ่งรวมไปถึงให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันต่ำด้วยเช่นกัน การเลือกวิธีการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันถือเป็นความสำคัญสูงสุดและสิ่งที่ควรคำนึงถึงคือการควบคุมความสามารถในการไหลของน้ำและก๊าซ การฉีดอัดด้วยโฟมเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกวาดน้ำมันในเชิงมหรรพภาคในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบวิวิธพันธ์ ในการศึกษานี้ การฉีดอัดโฟมไนโตรเจนถูกเลือกทำในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบวิวิธพันธ์หลายชั้น แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บถูกสร้างโดยอาศัยโปรแกรมสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันดิบ และค่าความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บถูกคำนวณและแสดงโดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ลอเรนซ์โฟมไนโตรเจนถูกสร้างโดยการฉีดอัดร่วมกันระหว่างสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวขั้วลบและก๊าซไนโตรเจน ผลจากการทดสอบแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแสดงให้เห็นว่าการฉีดอัดร่วมของสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวและก๊าซไนโตรเจนโดยทำการปรับตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการอย่างเหมาะสมช่วยทำให้เกิดผลเชิงบวกเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดอัดน้ำแบบปกติ การฉีดอัดโฟมไนโตรเจนด้วยการปรับตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการอย่างเหมาะสมสามารถให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตได้สูงถึง 0.59 กรณีศึกษาพื้นฐานที่ได้รับเลือกเกิดจากการฉีดอัดของของผสมที่อัตราการไหล 1000 บาร์เรลของแหล่งกักเก็บต่อวัน อัตราส่วนการผลิตต่อการฉีดอัด 1.5 อัตราส่วนก๊าซต่อของเหลวในการผลิตโฟม 2.0 และขนาดมวลโฟม 0.25 เท่าของขนาดช่องว่างในแหล่งกักเก็บ โฟมที่เกิดจากการสร้างจากค่าตัวแปรดังกล่าวสามารถผลิตน้ำมันมวลเบาด้วยการแทนที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบวิวิธพันธ์ จากการศึกษาตัวแปรอื่น ๆ ที่สนใจพบว่า ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแนวตั้งมีแนวโน้มลดค่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเนื่องมาจากการปลดปล่อยก๊าซที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำมันเกิดขึ้นรวดเร็ว และยังก่อให้เกิดการแซงของมวลน้ำฉีดไล่ แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีหินที่เปียกด้วยน้ำมันได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการฉีดอัดด้วยโฟมไนโตรเจนเนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถเพิ่มช่วงของน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ในระหว่างการฉีดอัด อย่างไรก็ตามหินที่มีความเปียกด้วยน้ำมันอาศัยเวลานานในการผลิตน้ำมัน ดังนั้นน้ำในปริมาณมากจึงถูกผลิตอย่างไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ การเคลื่อนที่ของโฟมได้รับผลประโยชน์จากความหนาของชั้นหินเนื่องจากความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บด้านบนที่ต่ำกว่า การฉีดอัดโฟมหลายมวลแบบสลับไม่ให้ผลประโยชน์ใดเนื่องจากมวลโฟมที่บางลงส่งผลให้น้ำฉีดไล่สามารถแซงโฟมได้ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์วิวิธพันธ์สูงกว่า 0.35 อาจส่งผลให้ผลิตน้ำมันได้ต่ำเนื่องจากโฟมไม่สามารถควบคุมความสามารถการไหลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License