Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supramolecular structures and molecular self-assembly under hydrogen bonded and/ or metal coordinated case studies: from benzoxazines to diacetylenes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรณีศึกษาโครงสร้างซุปราโทเลกุลและการจัดเรียงตัวเองในระดับโมเลกุลใต้พันธะไฮโดรเจร และ หรือ โลหะโคออร์ดิเนชัน: จากเบนซอกซาซีนสู่ไดอะเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2067
Abstract
The present work focuses on molecular design and development of molecular self-assembly via hydrogen bond network and/ or metal coordination through the case studies on benzoxazines and diacetylenes. In the first part shows the unique molecular design of benzoxazines by using diamines so that the ring opening structured diamine-based benzoxazine dimers favour the continuous hydrogen bond network and metal complexation. By simply varying hydrophobic (methylene) bridge length and concentration, the self-assembly of diamine-based benzoxazine under hydrogen bond network can be clarified and also performed the various morphologies. Not only formation of hydrogen bonding but also coordination with metal ion, the diamine-based benzoxazines are proved to be supramolecular polymer via both hydrogen bonding and metal-ligand complexation which have been rarely seen. From this study, the diamine-based benzoxazine dimer can be noticed to be one of the choices for modifying terminated moiety of macromonomer in order that chain growth can be able to form supramolecular polymers. In the final part, the work covers supramolecular structures of diacetylene derivatives (diarylbutadiyne) which topochemical polymerization can be carried out. In fact, the successful cases of diarylbutadiyne solid state polymerization are few reported. This work shows the effect of substituted positions (ortho-, meta-, and para positions) of conjugated amide under photon irradiation. Hydrogen bond network of amide unit is used for preforming structures to reach the optimum packing, favouring the topochemical polymerization. The solid state polymerization of N,N'-(3,3'-(buta-1,3-diyne-1,4-diyl)bis(3,1-phenylene))diheptanamide (mDA) is faster than the others, whereas N,N'-(4,4'-(buta-1,3-diyne-1,4-diyl)bis(4,1-phenylene))diheptanamide (pDA) is not polymerized under the light. The total change in volume of polymer and monomer crystals is clarified to explain the possibility of their topochemical polymerization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบและพัฒนาการจัดเรียงตัวเองในระดับโมเลกุลผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจน และ/หรือ โลหะโคออร์ดิเนชันจากกรณีศึกษาของเบนซอกซาซีนและไดอะเซทิลีน โดยในส่วนแรกเป็นการแสดงถึงการออกแบบโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ โดยการใช้ไดเอมีน ทำให้ได้โครงสร้างจากการเปิดวงเป็นเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ ซึ่งสนับสนุนการเกิดโครงข่ายพันธะไฮโดรเจนและโลหะโคออร์ดิเนชันที่ต่อเนื่อง การปรับเปลี่ยนความยาวของหมู่ไฮโดรโฟบิก (เมทิลีน) และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ทำให้สามารถบ่งชี้รายละเอียดของการจัดเรียงตัวเองในระดับโมเลกุลของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ ภายใต้โครงข่ายพันธะไฮโดรเจนได้ รวมทั้งทำให้ได้สัณฐานของการจัดเรียงตัวเองที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนี้เบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ได้รับการพิสูจน์ทราบถึงการเกิดซุปปราโมเลกุลาร์พอลิเมอร์ผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจนและโคออร์ดิเนชันกับไอออนของโลหะ ซึ่งที่ผ่านมาไม่ค่อยมีการรายงานในประเด็นดังกล่าว จากการศึกษานี้ทำให้สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกที่สามารถนำไปปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างบริเวณหมู่ปลายของแมโครมอนอเมอร์ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการพัฒนาไปเป็นซุปราโมเลกุลาร์พอลิเมอร์ ในส่วนสุดท้ายงานวิจัยครอบคลุมถึงโครงสร้างซุปราโมเลกุลของอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซทิลีน (ไดแอริลบิวตะไดอายน์) ที่สามารถเกิดทอพอเคมิคอล พอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ โดยที่ผ่านมามีการรายงานเกี่ยวกับการพอลิเมอไรเซอชันของอนุพันธ์ไดแอริลบิวตะไดอายน์ในสภาวะของแข็งค่อนข้างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ (ตำแหน่งออร์โท, เมทา และพารา) ของคอนจูเกตเอไมค์ต่อการพอลิเมอไรเซชันภายใต้การฉายรังสีโฟตอน โครงข่ายพันธะไฮโดรเจนของเอไมด์ถูกใช้เพื่อการสร้างโครงสร้างเริ่มแรก ให้เอื้อต่อการจัดเรียงตัวที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดโทโพเคมิคอล พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ซึ่งพบว่าการเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นในสภาวะของแข็งของ N,N'-(3,3'-(buta-1,3-diyne-1,4-diyl)bis(3,1-phenylene))diheptanamide (mDA) เร็วที่สุด ในขณะที่ N,N'(4,4'(buta-1,3-diyne-1,4-diyl)bis(4,1-phenylene))diheptanamide (pDA) ไม่สามารถเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นด้วยแสงได้ ในกรณีนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรของผลึกมอนอเมอร์และพอลิเมอร์ถูกนำมาเป็นข้อบ่งชี้ในการอธิบายความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดทอพอเคมิคอล พอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Creative Commons License