Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาลูปเมดิเอเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชันร่วมกับการวัดสีโดยใช้โพรบอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนสำหรับการตรวจหา Chlamydia trachomatis
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naraporn Somboonna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2150
Abstract
Chlamydia trachomatis จัดเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ที่พบมากที่สุดทั่วโลกทั้งในเพศหญิงและชาย ถึงแม้ว่าโรคติดเชื้อนี้จะไม่ทําให้ผู้ติดเชื้อถึงตายและไม่แสดงอาการเริ่มต้นหรือแสดงเพียงเล็กน้อยนั้น การติดเชื้อนี้ในระยะยาวมีส่วนทําให้เป็นหมันหรือมีบุตรยาก และส่งเสริมการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกจากไวรัสเอชพีวีได้ จึงเป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่การตรวจสุขภาพประจําปียังไม่มีการตรวจเชื้อนี้รวมอยู่ด้วย และยังไม่มีวิธีการตรวจเชื้อนี้ในคลินิกหรือสถานีอนามัยต่างๆ ที่การตรวจเชื้อนี้มีความสําคัญ ปัจจุบันวิธีมาตรฐานที่ใช้ตรวจคือการวิเคราะห์อาการโดยแพทย์ หรือการวิเคราะห์ลําดับเบสของยีน ompA (วิธีนี้ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการสกัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยชุดสกัดสําเร็จรูป การทําปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส การรันเจลอิเล็กโตรโฟริซิส และการหาลําดับเบส) ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาวิธีที่ไม่ซับซ้อนและประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายขึ้นจากเทคนิคลูปเมดิเอเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชัน (LAMP) ร่วมกับการวัดสีโดยใช้โพรบติดอนุภาคทองระดับนาโน (AuNP) พบว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ผลความจําเพาะและความไวเทียบเท่าวิธีมาตรฐาน และใช้เวลาเพียง 24.5 นาที ขณะที่วิธีมาตรฐานใช้เวลามากกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อรวมกับวิธีสกัดดีเอ็นเออย่างหยาบที่เหมาะสมกับชนิดของตัวอย่างพบว่าใช้เวลารวมทั้งสิ้นเพียง 29.5 นาที และมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพียง $3.6 ขณะที่วิธีมาตรฐานราคา $13.8 นอกจากนี้เมื่อทําการสุ่มตรวจในกลุ่มคนไข้และกลุ่มคนปกติ จํานวน 130 คน พบว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ผลตรงกับวิธีมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chlamydia trachomatis is the most common bacterial cause of sexually transmitted diseases in females and males worldwide. Although this infectious disease is not lethal and starts with mild or asymptomatic infection, the long-term infection is serious: sterility in females and males, ectopic pregnancy, and associated risk with HPV-causing cervical cancer. Unfortunately, diagnosis for C. trachoamtis is not included in a routine health analysis, and yet no standard detection method is available for point-of-care and local diagnostic (i.e. in STD, and family planning clinics). Currently, C. trachomatis detection are by observation of clinical symptoms, which underestimates the asymptomatic cases that could remain disease transmissible and later develop the severe diseases, and ompA sequencing (the standard method includes purified DNA extraction, PCR, gel electrophoresis and sequencing). Hence, this research developed the more simple and less expensive C. trachomatis detection using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) combined with colorimetric nano-gold probe (AuNP). Our LAMP-AuNP was found specific to only C. trachomatis detection, and shared identical sensitivity level to the standard method. In addition, LAMP-AuNP takes only 24.5 min whereas the standard method takes more than 24 h, and requires no special equipment. Combining crude DNA extraction method (in replace of purified DNA extraction by kit) with LAMP-AuNP further simplifies its procedure, resulting in only 29.5 min total starting from cervical swab sample collection, and costing only 3.6 USD versus the standard method that costs 13.8 USD per reaction. Moreover, 130 clinical samples from symptomatic and healthy women and girls were tested and demonstrated the statistical reliability of our developed method.
Creative Commons License