Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of electromechanical properties of biocompatible gelatin as actuator application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคุณสมบัติการตอบสนองต่อสนามไฟฟ้าของเจลาตินเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเอ็กชูเอเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Nispa Seetapan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2072
Abstract
Nanowire-Polypyrrole/gelatin. MWNT/gelatin, and graphene/gelatin hydrogel composites were fabricated by the dispersion of Nano fillers into the gelatin aqueous solution followed by the solvent casting. The electromechanical properties, thermal properties and deflection of pure gelatin hydrogel and nanowire- polypyrrole/gelatin, MWNT/gelatin, and graphene/gelatin hydrogel composites were studied as functions of temperature, frequency, and electric field strength as an actuator. The 0.01, 0.1, 0.5. 1 vol% these hydrogel composites and pure gelatin hydrogel possess a higher storage modulus sensitivity values (∆Ǵ/Ǵo) at a higher applied electric field strength in which graphene/gelatin hydrogel composites exhibit the greatest (∆Ǵ/Ǵo suggesting that it is the most suitable candidate for actuator applications. Nevertheless, the stress relaxation behavior as an important property for actuator. Uncross linked and cross linked gelatin hydrogels were prepared by adding a glutaraldehyde solution into a gelatin solution followed by a casting method. Stress relaxation functions of the uncross linked and cross linked gelatin hydrogels were measured to study the effects of electric field strength and the crosslinking ratio. For the uncross linked. 3 vol% cross linked and 7 vol% cross linked gelatin hydrogels, the relaxation times decrease with increasing degrees of crosslinking and the applied electric field strengths. The experimental shift factors can be thus obtained from either the stress relaxation functions or the storage and loss moduli. Both approaches yield numerically the same shift factor values which successfully allow the time- electric field superposition of various related functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุผสมเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่มีพอลิไพโรอนุภาค ระดับนาโน อนุภาคคาร์บอนลักษณะแท่งผนังหลายชั้น ระดับนาโน และกราฟินผสมอยู่ถูกเตรียมด้วยการกระจายอนุภาคเหล่านี้ลงในสารละลายเจลาตินด้วยกรรมวิธีขึ้นรูป ด้วยตัวทำละลาย คุณสมบัติเชิงกลทางไฟฟ้า คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และคุณสมบัติการเบี่ยงเบนของวัสดุภายในสนามไฟฟ้าของเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลบริสุทธ์ เจลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่มีพอลิไพโรอนุภาคระดับนาโน เจลาตินไฮโดรเจล ที่มีอนุภาคคาร์บอนลักษณะแท่งผนังหลายชั้น ระดับนาโน เจลาตินไฮโดรเจล ที่มีกราฟินผสมอยู่ถูกศึกษาในความ สัมพันธ์ของความร้อน ความถี่ และความแรงของสนามไฟ ฟ้าเพื่อประยุกต์เป็นแอ็กชูเอเตอร์ ปริมาณของสารเติมแต่งถูกผสมอยู่ในเจลาติน ไฮโดรเจลด้วยอัตราร้อยละ 0.01, 0.1, 0.5, และ1โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร และเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลบริสุทธ์แสดงการตอบสนองความแข็งแรงของวัสดุที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อให้ความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น ที่ซึ่งเจลาติน ไฮโดรเจลที่มีกราฟินผสมอยู่แสดงการตอบสนองความแข็งแรงของวัสดุได้สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้พฤติกรรมการคลาย ตัวของความเค้นของวัสดุยังเป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญ สำหรับ แอ็กชูเอเตอร์ด้วยเจลาตีนไฮโดรเจลบริสุทธ์ (ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางสายโซ่) และเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่ผ่านการเชื่อม ขวางของสายโซ่ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยการเติมสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮต์ (สารเชื่อมขวาง) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ลงไปในสาร ละลายเจลาติน โดยกรรมวิธีขึ้นรูปแบบหล่อฟิล์ม การคลาย ความเค้นของเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่ไม่มีการเชื่อมขวางและ เจลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่มีการเชื่อมขวางของสายโซ่ถูกศึกษาในอิทธิพล ของความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้า และอัตราการเชื่อมขวางของสายโซ่ สำหรับเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่ไม่มีการเชื่อมขวางของสายโซ่ เจลาตินไฮโดรเจล ที่มีการเชื่อมขวางของสายโซ่ที่ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง ร้อยละ 3 และ 7 โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร ตามลำดับพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการคลาย ความเค้นของวัสดุจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเชื่อมขวางของสายโซ่และความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้า ค่าชิฟแฟคเตอร์ที่ได้จากการทดลอง ได้จากความสัมพันธ์ของการคลายความเครียด วัสดุความแข็งแรงวัสดุในเชิงของแข็ง ความ แข็งแรงของวัสดุในเชิงของไหล ทั้ง 3ความสัมพันธ์นี้จะได้ค่าชิฟแฟคเตอร์ออกมาในค่าเดียวกัน ซึ่งเป็นความสำเร็จ สำหรับการศึกษา time-electric field superposition
Share
COinS