Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of Thai herbal medicine ontology of Thai Traditional medicine information service of Chao phya Abhaibhubejhr hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาออนโทโลยีสมุนไพรไทยของศูนย์ข้อมูลข่าวสารการแพทย์แผนไทยของโรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri
Second Advisor
Marut Buranarach
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.658
Abstract
This study propose a method for developing a knowledge base of Thai herbal medicine by using ontology techniques and developing its application as a semantic search system. This expected to support the information search of Thai Traditional Medicine Information Service (TTM-IS) of Chao Phya Abhaibhubejhr Hospital. This study used multi-research methodology include 1) Thai herbal medicine knowledge extraction by adopting method triangulation 2) ontology development technique to create concepts and relationships among the concepts in domain knowledge and 3) ontology evaluation for validation and conformability of Thai herbal medicine ontology (THMO) by experts using a questionnaire and a focus group discussion. The resulting application, Thai Herbal Medicine Ontology (THMO), covers concepts derived from Thai herbal medicine as well as folk medicine. THMO consists of 10 major concepts: Formulation, Finished Product Form, Herb Material, Clinical Warning, Taste, Tri-That, Health Problem and Use Method. The validity of THMO was evaluated by eight professional experts— two ontology engineering specialists and six traditional doctors. The experts’ opinions in general agreed with THMO regarding concept identification, relationship identification, correctness and reusability. The application of ontology as prototype of sematic search system was found to be useful in facilitating users query process in finding corrects information on Thai herbal medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบพัฒนาฐานความรู้ออนโทโลยีสมุนไพรไทยและทดสอบการประยุกต์ใช้ออนโทโลยีในรูปแบบเครื่องมือค้นหาข้อมูลพืชสมุนไพรของศูนย์สารสนเทศด้านการแพทย์แผนไทย ของโรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร โดยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลขององค์ความรู้สมุนไพรไทยและเภสัชกรรมไทย การสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูล นำมาออกแบบออนโทโลยีสมุนไพรไทยเพื่อเป็นฐานความรู้สมุนไพร ที่ประกอบด้วยแนวคิด (concepts) และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวคิด โดยมีแนวคิดสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ สมุนไพร (Herb Material), สูตรตำรับ (Formulation), รูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูป (Finished Product Form), คำเตือน (Clinical Warning), รสยา(Taste), ตรีธาตุ (Tri-That), ปัญหาสุขภาพ (Health Problem) และ วิธีการใช้ยา (Use Method) ออนโทโลยีสมุนไพรไทยที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้รับการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการพัฒนาออนโทโลยีและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการแพทย์แผนไทย เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องของการกำหนดแนวคิด การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ และการประยุกต์ใช้ซ้ำ ผลการประเมินพบว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งสองสาขาเห็นด้วยกับโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของออนโทโลยีในด้านความถูกต้องเหมาะสม และเห็นด้วยมากที่สุดในด้านการพัฒนาต่อยอดและการนำไปใช้ซ้ำกับฐานความรู้อื่นในอนาคต และเพื่อให้ออนโทโลยีที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง ออนโทโลยีจึงถูกถ่ายทอดในรูปแบบระบบค้นหาข้อมูล (semantic search system) เพื่อเป็นส่วนที่ผู้ใช้งานสามารถใช้สืบค้นหาข้อมูลสมุนไพรที่ต้องการได้ และพบว่าการสืบค้นในรูปแบบ concept-based นี้สนับสนุนให้การค้นหามีประสิทธิภาพดีและมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS