Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of methyl ester sulfonate surfactant from methyl ester
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารลดแรงตึงผิวเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนตจากเมทิลเอสเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1942
Abstract
Methyl ester sulfonate (MES) is a potential anionic surfactant derived from palm oil methyl ester. MES shows several advantages, such as excellent cleaning properties, good biodegradability, and tolerance to hard water. Although alpha methyl ester sulfonate (α -MES) is commercially available, it still has some drawbacks, such as disalt formation and low water solubility. Since ozone possesses high oxidizing power, it can react with organic compounds rapidly under mild conditions. In this work, the investigation on the sulfoxidation reaction of methyl ester to methyl ester sulfonate was divided into three parts; (1) characterization of starting methyl ester and α -MES, (2) the effect of different reactants and initiators, and (3) the effect of reaction time. The reaction was performed at 40 ℃ under atmospheric pressure in a photochemical reactor with 16 UV lamps (253.7 nm). The outlet product was transferred to separation and purification processes by using liquid extraction techniques. For the first part, the starting methyl ester was comprised of 36.0 % Cl6 and 64.0 % Cl8. Methyl ester and α -MES were characterized and used as a standard. For the second part, there were four different systems aiming to study the influence of reactants (O2 and SO2) and initiators (UV and O3). The presence of sulfonate groups and molecular weight of MES solution was confirmed by using FT-IR (Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer) and ESI- MS (Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry). Conversion increased as follows: UV/O3/O2 > UV/O2 > O3/O2 > UV/O3. For the third part, since MES could be synthesized and yield the highest conversion on the UV/O3/O2 system, this system was chosen to study the effect of reaction time. It was found that when the reaction time inclined, conversion increased, but selectivity slightly decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวขั้วลบ ที่ได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มเมทิลเอสเตอร์ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนี้มีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น สมบัติการทำความสะอาดที่ดีเยี่ยม ความสามารถในการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพที่ดี และความสามารถในการทนต่อน้ำกระด้าง เป็นต้น แม้ว่าแอลฟา เมทิลเอสเตอร์มีจำหน่ายตามท้องตลาดโดยทั่วไป แต่ก็ยังมีข้อเสียสองประการ เช่น การเกิดไดซอล์ท และข้อจำกัดในการละลายน้ำ ดังนั้นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาเหล่านี้ การสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเตอร์โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาซัลฟอกซิเดชันด้วยตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา เป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่ง โอโซนเป็น สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่มีราคาถูก และมีอำนาจในการออกซิไดซ์สูง จึงสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับ สารประกอบอินทรีย์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้สภาวะปกติ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ การสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเตอรซัลโฟเนตโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาซัลฟอกซิเดชันนั้น ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่ง การ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารตั้งต้นเมทิลเอสเตอร์ และแอลฟาเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต ส่วนที่สอง การศึกษาผลของการใช้สารตั้งต้นและตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน และส่วนที่สาม การศึกษาผลของเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในการทดลองนี้ ปฏิกิริยาเกิดที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แสง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลอดยูวี 16 หลอด ที่ความยาวคลื่น 253.7 นาโนเมตร หลังจากเสร็จสิ้นปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านกระบวนการแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดด้วยของเหลว สำหรับส่วนที่หนึ่ง สารตั้งต้นเมทิลเอสเตอร์ประกอบด้วย 36 และ 64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของคาร์บอน 16 และ 18 ตามลำดับ เมทิลเอสเตอร์และแอลฟาเมทิลเอสเตอร์ถูก นำมาทดสอบเพื่อใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐาน สำหรับส่วนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาผลของการใช้สารตั้งต้น (ก๊าซออกซิเจน และก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์) และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา (ยูวี และก๊าซโอโซน) เครื่องวิเคราะห์สารด้วยอินฟราเรด (FT-IR) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์มวลสาร (ESI-MS) ถูกใช้เพื่อยืนยัน โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต ค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปเรียงจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ UV/O3/O2, UV/O2, O3/O2 และ UV/O3 สำหรับส่วนที่สาม การศึกษาผลของเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากระบบ UV/O3/O2 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปมากที่สุด ระบบนี้จึงถูกนำมาศึกษาผลของเวลา จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าการเลือกทำปฏิกิริยาลดลง เมื่อเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS