Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and synthesis of multifunctional chitosan from water-based reaction system for potentially biomedical materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ไคโตซานหลากหลายฟังก์ชันจากระบบปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานในน้ำ เพื่อความเป็นไปได้สำหรับวัสดุทางชีวแพทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2069
Abstract
The present work focuses on molecular design, synthesis, systematic studying of multifunctional chitosan to use as promising biomedical materials. Here, the strategies of nanoparticle self assembly and hybridization of chitosan-inorganic nanoparticle are proposed to produce multifunctional. chitosan. However, the use of chitosan without acidic solvent is still required. Thus, the multifunctional chitosan from 2 strategies are prepared by chemical functionalization based on water-based reaction system and mild condition. In the first part. biomolecules, phenylalanine and polyethylene glycol, are derivatized on chitosan chain via CS-HOBt water soluble system and conjugating reaction. This chitosan derivative shows the colloidal stability in water, nanoparticle forming, and ability to form allergen. This design system is proposed to use in allergen delivery system. In the second part, chitosan is functionalized with active molecule called as oxanorbornadiene. The chitosan-oxanorbornadiene is proposed as a novel type of chitosan derivative which can be further coupled with azido-modified substrates to provide various types of functional groups on chitosan chain via Cu-free Click. The reaction can be done in aqueous solution without catalyst and purification steps. In the final part. chitosan-oxanorbornadiene is developed to be a water-soluble chitosan derivative to hybridize with inorganic nanoparticles, azido-gold nanoparticles. The success of hybridization provides the gold aggregation via Cu-free Click. This part is extended to use this chitosan-oxanorbornadiene as a linker between gold nanoparticles and antigens to provide the gold aggregated acceleration in naked-eye detection of antigens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการออกแบบโมเลกุล การสังเคราะห์ และการศึกษาอย่างมีระบบของไคโตซานหลากหลายฟังก์ชัน เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุทางชีวแพทย์อย่างเป็นไปได้ ในงานนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกกลวิธี การรวมแบบอัตโนมัติ และการผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและอนุภาคอนินทรีย์ระดับนาโน เพื่อการผลิตไคโตซานหลากหลายฟังก์ชัน อย่างไรก็ตามการหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้สารละลายไคโตซานในอะซิดิกยังคงมีความต้องการ ดังนั้น ไคโตซานหลากหลายฟังก์ชันจากกลวิธี 2 แบบข้างต้น จึงถูกเตรียมโดยการเติมแต่งหมู่ฟังก์ชันทางเคมีบนพื้นฐานของระบบปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานในน้ำ และปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่รุนแรง ในส่วนแรก โมเลกุลทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ฟินิลอะลานีน และพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล ถูกเติมแต่งบนสายโซ่ไคโตซานผ่านระบบ CS-HOBt ที่ละลายน้ำและผ่านปฏิกิริยาแบบจับคู่ อนุพันธ์ไคโตซานนี้แสดงสมบัติคอลลอยด์ได้ในน้ำ มีขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโนและมีความสามารถในการกักเก็บสารก่อภูมิแพ้ (allergen) ระบบที่ถูกออกแบบนี้ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในระบบขนส่งสารก่อภูมิแพ้ ในส่วนที่สอง ไคโตซานถูกเติมแต่งฟังก์ชันด้วยโมเลกุลที่มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้น ที่รียกว่า ออกซานอร์บอร์นะไดอีน (oxanorbornadiene) ไคโตซาน-ออกซานอร์บอร์นะไดอีนนี้ถูกเสนอให้เป็นอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานแบบใหม่ที่สามารถเข้าคู่กันกับ อะซิโดโมดิฟายด์ซับสเตรตหลาย ๆ แบบ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดหมู่ฟังก็ชันหลากหลายแบบบนสายโซ่ไคโตซานผ่านทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีคลิกแบบปราศจากคอปเปอร์ ปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถถูกเตรียมได้ในสารละลายที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบโดยปราศจากสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา (catalyst) และกระบวนการทำสารให้บริสุทธิ์ ในส่วนสุดท้าย ไคโตซาน-ออกซานอร์บอร์นะไดอีนถูกพัฒนาให้เป็นอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานที่ละลายน้ำได้ เพื่อผสมกับอนุภาคอนินทรีย์ระดับนาโน ที่เรียกว่า อนุภาคอะซิโด-ทอง ความสำเร็จของการผสมก่อให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคทองผ่านทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีคลิกแบบปราศจากคอปเปอร์ ในงานส่วนนี้ถูกขยายให้ใช้ไคโตซาน-ออกซานอร์บอร์นะไดอีนเป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนและแอนติเจนเพื่อทำให้เกิดการเร่งการรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคทอง ระดับนาโนสำหรับการตรวจสอบสารแอนติเจนด้วยตาเปล่า
Share
COinS