Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREPARATION OF RIGID POLYURETHANE FOAMS CATALYZED BY METAL-ALKANOLAMINE COMPLEXES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอลคานอลามีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1026
Abstract
In this research, we developed new catalysts which have no odor and have less amount of volatile organic compound (VOC) in the rigid polyurethane foam preparation process. The catalysts were synthesized from the reaction between metal acetate and alkanolamine to give metal-alkanolamine complexes. These complexes were used as catalysts in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. Metal acetates employed were copper acetate and zinc acetate. Alkanolamine employed were ethanolamine and diethanolamine. UV-Vis spectroscopy, FTIR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry were used to characterize the metal-alkanolamine complexes. Rigid polyurethane foams were prepared by using metal-alkanolamine complexes as catalysts. The reaction times of the foam formation, namely cream time, gel time, tack-free time and rise time were studied. The completion of polymerization reaction was studied by using FTIR spectroscopy and isocyanate conversion was calculated. The results were compared with those from dimethylcyclohexylamine, which is a commercial catalyst used in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foam. From the result, the copper-ethanolamine complex rendered comparable catalytic activity to dimethylcyclohexylamine. Density and compressive strength of polyurethane foam catalyzed by copper-ethanolamine complex was 43 kg/m3 and 362 kPa, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดใหม่ที่ไม่มีกลิ่นเหม็น และช่วยลดปริมาณการเกิดไอระเหยจากสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโลหะแอซิเทตกับแอลคานอลามีน เกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอลคานอลามีน เพื่อนำสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะนี้มาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง โลหะแอซิเทตที่ใช้ คือ คอปเปอร์แอซิเทตและซิงก์แอซิเทต แอลคานอลามีนที่ใช้ คือ เอทานอลามีนและไดเอทานอลามีน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอลคานอลามีนโดยใช้ยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี นำสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอลคานอลามีนมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง ศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดโฟม 4 ช่วง คือ เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นครีม เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจล เวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดวัสดุสัมผัส และเวลาที่โฟมหยุดฟู ศึกษาความสมบูรณ์ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และคำนวณหาเปอร์เซนต์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของไอโซไซยาเนต เปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองที่ได้กับไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลามีน ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-เอทานอลามีน เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโฟมได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลามีน โฟมที่เตรียมด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-เอทานอลามีน มีความหนาแน่นของโฟม และมีความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงอัดเท่ากับ 43 kg/m3 และ 362 kPa ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License