Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of biomass-derived alcohols to aromatics over modified HZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแอลกอฮอล์ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของชีวมวลไปเป็นสารอะไรเมติกส์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด HZSM-5 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1952
Abstract
The conversion of biomass-derived alcohols (methanol, ethanol, n-propanol and n-butanol) to hydrocarbons over modified HZSM-5 (30) at 450 ℃ and atmospheric pressure under nitrogen flow using a fixed bed flow reactor was studied. The effects of alkali treatment and silylation via chemical liquid deposition (CLD) were focused. Fresh and spent catalysts were characterized by several techniques including BET, TPD, TPR, TPO, XRD and XRF. With the catalytic activity over parent HZSM-5 (30) at WHSV of 3.33 h-1, all feed stocks were completely converted to hydrocarbons. Toluene and xylenes were formed as the main products. Methanol, ethanol, n-propanol, and n-butanol produced aromatics selectivity of 56, 59, 62, and 64%, respectively and larger alcohols were found to give higher yields of aromatics. Alkali treatment caused mesopores in the HZSM-5 zeolite, which gave higher aromatic yield compared to the parent HZSM-5. However, excessively high NaOH concentration could induce the collapse of the zeolite framework. The p-xylene selectivity in xylene was enhanced with increasing TEOS. The silylated HZSM-5 catalyst prepared by two-cycles of TEOS deposition exhibited higher p-xylene selectivity but lower aromatic yield compared to the single deposition step. The production of aromatics from alcohols mainly comes from dehydration, oligomerization and aromatization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารแอลกอฮอล์ (เมทานอล เอทนอล นอร์มอลโพรพานอล และ นอร์มอล บิวทานอล) ไปเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 (30) ภายใต้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องชนิด เบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียสที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ภายใต้สภาวะแก๊สไนโตรเจน โดยการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการกัดกร่อนของสารละลายด่าง และการทำไซลีเลชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วจะถูกวิเคราะห์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเครื่องมือ BET TPD SEM XRD และ XRF จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แอลกอฮอล์สามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์หลักได้แก่ โทลูอีนและไซลีน ทั้งเมทานอล เอทธานอล นอร์มอลโพรพานอล และ นอร์มอล บิวทานอล สามารถเปลี่ยนไปสารอะโรเมติกส์ได้ร้อยละ 56, 59, 62 และ 64 ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากนอร์มอลบิว —ทานอล มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างธาตุคาร์บอนต่อธาตุไฮไดรเจนสูงที่สุดจึงทำให้นอร์มอลบิวทานอล สามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ได้มากที่สุด การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการกัดกร่อนของด่างด้วยความเข้มข้นของด่างที่แตกต่างกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการทำให้ mesopore เกิดขึ้น และนอกจากนี้ยังทำให้สารแอลกอฮอล์มีการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ได้มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามหากใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารด่างมากเกินไปจะทำให้โครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทำลาย การเพิ่มการเลือกเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของพารา-ไซลีน โดยการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ด้วยกระบวนการไซลีเลชันพบว่า การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์พารา-ไซลีนเพิ่มมากขึ้น และเมื่อศึกษาผลของจำนวนรอบที่ทำการปรับปรุงจะพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการปรับปรุงจำนวนสองรอบมีความสามารถในการเลือกสรรค์เป็น ผลิตภัณฑ์พารา-ไซลีนได้สูงกว่า แต่จะได้สารอะโรเมติกส์รวมน้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการไซลีเลชันเพียงรอบเดียว จากการศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในสารแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่า สารอะโรเมติกส์ จะเกิดมาจากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน โอลิโกเมอร์ไรไซชันและอะโรมาไทเซชัน เป็นหลัก
Share
COinS