Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polybenzoxazine-derived partially ordered carbon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมคาร์บอนที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์พอลิเบนช็อกซาซีนโดยกระบวนการทางความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1973
Abstract
Partially ordered carbon have been widely studied and used in various applications such as gas separation, catalyst supports, and electrode materials. They have been conventionally prepared by pyrolysis and physical or chemical activation of organic precursors such as polymers, in which the pore size and pore structure, can be controlled at a high temperature in inert atmosphere. In this study, the solventless process was used to prepare polybenzoxazine precursor, which was synthesized from formaldehyde, phenol and aromatic diamine to produce nanocarbon with high chair yield. The effects of the pyrolysis temperatures on the microstructure of the obtained partially ordered carbon were investigated. The change in the chemical structure of polybenzoxazine was examined by FTIR and TGA was used to investigate thermal properties. The physical properties were examined by SAA. In addition, XRD was used to demonstrate the characteristics of d spacing in partially ordered carbon. The electrical property of partially ordered carbon was observed at room temperature by an electrometer with two-point probe.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษางานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับคาร์บอนอย่างกว้างขวาง อีกทั้งคาร์บอนสามารถนำมาใช้งานได้อย่างหลากหลาย เช่น การแยกแก๊ส วัสดุใช้สำหรับบรรจุสารตัวเร่ง และอิเล็กโทรดคาร์บอนสามารถเตรียมได้จากสารอินทรีย์ เช่น พอลิเมอร์ และใช้กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบทางเคมีเพื่อให้ได้คาร์บอน ด้วยวิธีการเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สไนโตรเจนโดยการ ควบคุมระดับความร้อนและอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน นอกจากนี้การกระตุ้นทางกายภาพและเคมีสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของคาร์บอนได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการที่ ปราศจากตัวทำละลายเพื่อเตรียมพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน สังเคราะห์ได้จากฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ ฟีนอลและเอมีนที่มีองค์ประกอบของอะโรมาติก เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสุทธิของคาร์บอนที่ได้จากการเผา งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลของความร้อนจากการเผาซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างระดับไมโครของคาร์บอนการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิเบนซ็อกซาซีนสามารถวัดโดย FTIR คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของตัวอย่างสามารถตรวจสอบโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพสามารถทดสอบได้โดยการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว และการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างผลึกของคาร์บอนสามารถสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดย XRD และศึกษาสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอน
Creative Commons License