Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancement of anaerobic digestion of cellulosic fraction in wastewater by microaeration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียกากมันด้วยวิธีเติมอากาศแบบปริมาณที่น้อยและจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Malinee Leethochawalit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2098
Abstract
Effects of micro aeration on the anaerobic digestion of cassava wastewater with added cassava residue in the continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR) system without temperature and pH control were studied. The results indicated that with the optimum COD loading rate of 1.710 kg/m3 d, the generated gas was mainly composed of CH4 (74.42 %) and CO2 (18.43 %). The addition of 1,000 ppm of cassava residue resulted in a total optimum COD loading rate of 1.884 kg/m3 d. The produced gas had higher CH4 and CO2, 80.09 % and 12.84 %, respectively. The oxygen supply increased the CH4 composition to 82.25 %. Therefore, it may be explained that the addition of cassava residue resulted in the increase in the organic compounds available for the anaerobic bacteria to degrade consistence with increase the methane production rate. Besides, the oxygen supply rate of 3.0 mL O2/LR d was considered to be the optimum micro aerobic condition that was suitable for the anaerobic bacteria growth. The micro aeration not only provided the high methane yield but also resulted in the high efficiency of desulphurization of the produced biogas including the high hydrolysis efficiency in accordance with the high degradation of cassava residue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมอากาศแบบปริมาณที่น้อยและจำกัดต่อ กระบวนการย่อยสลายแบบไร้อากาศในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียกากมันสำปะหลัง โดยการ ใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกวนผสม (ซีเอสทีอาร์) ภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม 1.710 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ประกอบด้วยก๊าซมีเทน 74.42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์ 18.43 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นหลัก ซึ่งเมื่อมีการเติมกากมันสำปะหลังลงไปในน้ำเสียปริมาณ 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีผลทำให้ที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม 1.884 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่ประกอบด้วยก๊าซมีเทนในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น 80.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์ 12.84 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกทั้งภายใต้อัตราการป้อนก๊าซออกซิเจนที่เหมาะสม 3.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตรของถังปฏิกรณ์ต่อวัน ส่งผลทำให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิส ทำให้ช่วยการเพิ่มก๊าซมีเทนเป็น 82.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในองค์ประกอบหลักของก๊าซชีวภาพ รวมถึงเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์และการย่อยสลาย ของกากมันในส่วนขององค์ประกอบเซลลูโลสที่สูง 62.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกด้วย
Share
COinS