Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polybenzoxazine membranes on alpha-Al2O3 support for ethanol-water separation via pervaporation technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเยื่อเลือกผ่านโพลีเบนซอกซาซีนบนตัวรองรับแอลฟ่าอะลูมินา เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการแยกสารผสม เอทานอล-น้ำ โดยใช้เทคนิคเพอเวปพอเรชัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1970
Abstract
Bioethanol is one of the candidates to replace fossil fuels. Currently, one way to reduce the use of fossil fuels is to utilize a mixture of gasoline with ethanol (gasohol). Bioethanol is an alcohol produced from agricultural feeds tocks by fermentation process. Traditionally, distillation was used to increase the purity of bioethanol. However, distillation presents some concerns in regards to environment, health, cost, and azeotropic mixture. Membrane technique is one of the attractive processes for separation. Polybenzoxazine (PBZ) membrane was evaluated for ethanol-water separation. Highly crosslink α -AI2O3 supporting PBZ membranes were successfully synthesized from bisphenol-A (BPA), formaldehyde, and two different types of multifunctionalamines: diethylenetriamine (deta), and tetraethylenepentamine (tepa). The developed membranes have a thin crosslinked polymeric selective layer over a porous ceramic support to increase mechanical strength of the membrane. Pervaporation technique was done to find separation performance under recycle-continuous mode of ethanol-water separation. It was found that the optimum poly(BA-deta) and poly(BA-tepa) concentration for the preparation of the the α -AI2O3 supporting PBZ membranes was 40 wt.% and 25 wt.%, respectively. The dipping cycles of poly(BA-deta) and poly(BA-tepa) was found to be 2, the membranes thickness was 12.40 and 12.34 µm, giving the total permeation flux of 17.77 and 25.90 g/m2h, respectively. The separation factor of both membranes was higher than 10,000. The synthesized membranes had excellent separation ability at both low and high ethanol concentration (10-90%) in pervaporation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้แหล่งพลังงานธรรมชาติจากเชื้อเพลิงซากดึกดำบรรพ์มีปริมาณลดลงมากอีกทั้งมีราคาที่สูงขึ้น จึงมีการมองหาแหล่งพลังงานทดแทน ไบโอเอทานอลเป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่ได้รับความสนใจมาก เพราะมีการนำไปผสมกับแก๊สโซลีนเพื่อผลิตเป็นแก๊สโซฮอลล์ ไบโอเอทานอลคือ แอลกอฮอล์ที่ผลิตได้จากกระบวนการหมักพืชต่าง ๆ เช่น มัน, ข้าวโพด, หญ้า เป็นต้น หลังจากนั้นจะต้องนำมาทำให้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงก่อนนำไปใช้งาน ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปใช้กระบวนการกลั่น แต่กระบวนการกลั่นดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดในด้านของสิ่งแวดล้อม,ราคา และเกิดปัญหาของสภาวะ อะซี-โอโทรปิค ทำให้ไม่สามารถได้ไบโอเอทานอลที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 99.5% ได้ เทคนิคการใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่าน โดยกระบวนการเพอเวปเพอเรชันเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้โพลีเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่านสำหรับการแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอล โดยมีการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยการเคลือบฟิล์มบางโพลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นร่างแหบนตัวรองรับ อลูมินาแบบแท่ง เพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้แก่ฟิล์มบางโพลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่สังเคราะห์มาจากสารมัลติฟังชันนอลเอมีน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไดเอททิลลีน, ไตรเอมีน และเตตระเอลทิลลีน- เพนตะเอมีน จากการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของของสารละลายโพลีเบนซอกซาลีน ที่เตรียมจาก เอมีนทั้งสองชนิดคือ 40 และ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้วิธีการจุ่มเคลือบ 2 รอบ ทำให้ได้เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ได้มีความหนา 12.40 และ 12.34 ไมโครเมตรตามลำดับ จากการ ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารผสม ระหว่างเอทานอลกับน้ำในอัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 50:50 พบว่า เอมีนทั้งสองมีค่าการแยกสูงกว่า 10,000 มีค่าฟลักซ์เท่ากับ 17.77 และ 25.90 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เยื่อเลือกผ่านยังมีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงมากใน การแยกสารผสมที่มีความเข้มข้น ของเอทานอลตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งให้ค่าการแยกสูงกว่า 10,000 ตลอดทุกช่วงความเข้มข้น
Share
COinS