Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Financial Feasibility of Energy-Saving Residential Condominium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบประหยัดพลังงาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasun Buranakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architecture
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1686
Abstract
Condominiums have shown steady growth in supply in Thailand. These buildings have high energy consumption, and with the world’s energy crisis, it is important to make condominiums more energy efficient. However, the business side also requires due consideration. An energy efficient design must be at least as profitable as typical designs for project owners to have an incentive to invest. The study aims to improve the typical design of a condominium to reduce energy use within the building, and to determine whether the modification is financially feasible. The study used a standard condominium design available in the Thai market that is less than 23 meters high and has an area of no more than 10,000 square meters as a case study. In the first part, the paper examines the energy-saving benefits gained from modifying the typical condominium design for 27 m2 unit buyers. First, reduce heat entering the building through the outside building envelope. The cooling load of each unit is calculated using the formula Q=U*A*CLTD for external envelopes, and Q=U*A*ΔT for internal walls. Then the load is converted into energy expenses of buyers. The reduced expense on energy over a 10-year period is then calculated into net present value (NPV) to determine the buyer’s benefit in monetary terms. The second part of the study aims to find the financial feasibility of an energy-efficient condominium. The study looked at the feasibility of a typical condominium and an energy-saving condominium. This part looks at the profitability of both the typical and energy-saving condominium projects for comparative study. The thermal load of a 27m2 unit includes the envelope, the floor, inner walls, regular human activity, equipment and appliances, and infiltration. The result found that the peak load of the typical design is 27,707.91 btu/ft2◦h; the peak load of the energy-saving design is 11,067.63 btu/ft2◦h. The design saves energy by approximately 60%. Owners gain the benefit of saved expenses from a minimum of 4,000 per year to 16,741.50 Baht per year at maximum. The construction cost of a typical design is 433,994.14 Baht/unit, and 498,193.36 Baht/unit for the energy-saving design which is 15% higher. Developers can have the same net profit after tax if price of the energy-saving design is increased to 1.23M Baht from the typical selling price at 1.16M Baht. Buyers must absorb the increased cost of 70,000 Baht, but the earning from decreased energy cost payback within a minimum of 4.2 to a maximum of 17.7 years. Energy-saving condominiums can be as profitable as the typical condominiums for developers, cost friendly for buyers, and help Thailand become more eco-friendly by reducing CO2 emission by 207 tons per day.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลาดอาคารชุดพักอาศัยในประเทศไทยได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเจริญเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง อาคารเหล่านี้มีการใช้พลังงานสูงและเมื่อโลกนั้นกำลังประสบวิกฤตพลังงาน การที่จะทำให้คอนโดมิเนียมใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประหยัดมากขึ้นนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง อย่างไรก็ตามการสร้างอาคารก็ต้องคำนึงถึงด้านของธุรกิจ แบบอาคารที่ประหยัดพลังงานต้องอย่างน้อยให้ผลกำไรที่เท่าเทียมหรือมากกว่าแบบอาคารทั่วๆไปจึงจะแรงจูงใจให้เจ้าของโครงการเลือกลงทุนในอาคารประหยัดพลังงาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่ปรับปรุงแบบอาคารชุดพักอาศัยที่มี่อยู่ทั่วไปเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานภายในอาคารและเพื่อตรวจสอบว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงิน การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบอาคารชุดพักอาศัยมาตรฐานที่มีอยู่ในตลาดเมืองไทย อาคารที่ใช้ศึกษามีความสูงที่น้อยกว่า 23 เมตร และมีพื้นที่ไม่เกิน 10,000 ตารางเมตร ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ตรวจสอบผลประโยชน์ที่ผู้ซื้อใด้รับจากการประหยัดพลังงานหลังการปรับเปลี่ยนแบบคอนโดทั่วไปที่มีพื้นที่ 27 ตรม.ให้เป็นแบบประหัดพลังงาน สิ่งแรกคือลดความร้อนที่เข้าสู่อาคารผ่านเปลือกนอกอาคาร ภาระการทำความเย็นของแต่ละหน่วยจะคำนวณโดยใช้สูตร Q=U*A* CLTD สำหรับพื้นผิวอาคารภายนอก และ Q=U*A*ΔT สำหรับผนังภายใน จากนั้นจึงแปลงค่าพลังงานจากภาระการทำความเย็นเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายพลังงานของผู้ซื้อ ค่าใช้จ่ายที่ลดลงในการใช้พลังงานเป็นระยะเวลากว่า 10 ปีที่มีการคำนวณแล้วเป็นมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เพื่อตรวจสอบผลประโยชน์ของผู้ซื้อที่เป็นตัวเงิน ส่วนที่สองของการศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบประหยัดพลังงาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการทำกำไรของโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยทั่วไปและอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบประหยัดพลังงานเพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบ ภาระความร้อนของห้อง 27 ตรม.ในอาคารชุดพักอาศัย รวมถึงพื้นผนังภายนอกและใน กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ อุปกรณ์และเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอากาศที่แทรกซึมจากภายนอก ผลที่ได้พบว่าการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบทั่วไปคือ 27,707.91 btu / ft2◦h โหลดสูงสุดของการออกแบบการประหยัดพลังงานเท่ากับ 11,067.63 btu / ft2◦h อาคารแบบประหัดพลังงานช่วยประหยัดพลังงานได้ประมาณ 60% เจ้าของได้รับประโยชน์จากการลดค่าใช้จ่ายตั้งแต่ 4,000บาท ถึงมากสุด 16,741.50 บาทต่อปี ค่าใช้จ่ายในการก่อสร้างของแบบทั่วไปมีค่าที่ 433,994.14 บาท /ห้อง และ ห้องอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบประหยัดพลังงานมีค่าที่ 498,193.36 บาท/ห้อง ซึ่งแพงกว่าเดิม 15% โครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบประหยัดพลังงานต้องเพิ่มราคาขายห้องจาก1.16 ล้านบาทเป็น1.23 ล้านบาทเพื่อรักษาผลกำไรหลังหักภาษี (Net profit after tax) ของเจ้าของโครงการให้คงเดิม ผู้ซื้อห้องอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบประหยัดพลังงานจึงมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้น 70,000 บาท ซึ่งมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนสั้นสุด 4.2ปี ถึงนานสุด17.7 ปี โครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบประหยัดพลังงานนั้นสามารถทำกำไรได้เท่าเทียมกับอาคารชุดพักอาศัยแบบทั่วไป สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายให้แก่ผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย และช่วยให้ประเทศไทยเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากยิ่งขึ้นโดยสามารถลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ถึง 207 ตันต่อวัน
Creative Commons License