Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public diplomacy and civil affairs operations with sufficiency economy philosophy : a study of the Royal Thai armed forces' public diplomacy strategy in peacekeeping operation in darfur under UNAMID
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.262
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของสารนิพนธ์นี้เพื่อพิจารณาเป้าหมายและการดำเนินการตามยุทธศาสตร์การทูตสาธารณะของกองทัพไทยในระหว่างการเข้าร่วมการปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพของสหประชาชาติในดาร์ฟูร์ภายใต้ UNAMID การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการริเริ่มการทูตสาธารณะที่ผ่านมาของประเทศไทย รวมถึงการผสานกิจการพลเรือนในยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงภายใน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การศึกษานี้มีข้อค้นพบหลัก ได้แก่ ก) ยุทธศาสตร์การทูตสาธารณะของกองทัพไทยในระหว่างปฏิบัติรักษาสันติภาพที่ดาร์ฟูร์ ได้ผสานการดำเนินงานด้านกิจการพลเรือนเข้ากับโครงการความช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนา เพื่อแสดงคุณค่าและประโยชน์ของปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในการสนับสนุนความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีทางด้านเศรษฐกิจที่สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของสหประชาชาติ; ข) กลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักของการทูตสาธารณะคือ หน่วยงานต่างๆด้านการพัฒนาแห่งสหประชาชาติ กองกำลังของประเทศอื่นๆ ในการปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพ และประเทศภายในกรอบความร่วมมือแบบใต้ - ใต้ ค) จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของยุทธศาสตร์การทูตสาธารณะคือ การส่งเสริมการยอมรับของนานาชาติต่อความพร้อมของประเทศไทย ในการสนับสนุนความร่วมมือด้านการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศ และความสามารถของกองทัพไทยในการแก้ไขปัญหาความมั่นคงภายใน โดยใช้การดำเนินการกิจการพลเรือนตามแนวทางของปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง สารนิพนธ์นี้ สรุปด้วยข้อเสนอแนะด้านนโยบายสำหรับการทูตสาธารณะของประเทศไทยในอนาคต ซึ่งมีส่วนที่ต้องปรับปรุงคือ ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์งานกิจการพลเรือนของกองทัพไทยที่มีหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงเป็นหลักนิยมและการถ่ายทอดความรู้ให้กับหน่วยงานของซูดาน ส่วนของข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมคือ กองทัพไทยควรขับเคลื่อนการทูตสาธารณะผ่านงานด้านกิจการพลเรือนเพื่อสนับสนุนการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศ และการดำเนินการกิจการพลเรือนในปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพซึ่งเป็นจุดแสดงสมรรถนะด้านความมั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this independent study is to examine the goals and the implementation of the public diplomacy strategy of the Royal Thai Armed Forces during their participation in the UN peacekeeping operations in Darfur under UNAMID. Using a qualitative research method combining with documentary analysis, the study explores Thailand’s past public diplomacy initiatives as well as the integration of civil affairs in its internal security strategy. The study’s main findings include a) the Royal Thai Armed Forces’ public diplomacy strategy during the peacekeeping operations in Darfur combined civil affairs operations with development assistance projects to demonstrate the value and utility of the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy in supporting economic wellbeing in line with the UN Sustainable Development Goals; b) the main target groups of this public diplomacy were the United Nations development agencies, the Armed Forces of other countries in the Peacekeeping Operations, and countries within the South-South Cooperation; c) this public diplomacy strategy’s main aim was to promote international recognition regarding Thailand’s readiness to support international development cooperation and the prowess of the Royal Thai Armed Forces in using civil affairs with the guidance of the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy to solve internal security problems. The study concludes with policy advice for the country’s public diplomacy in the future. For improvement, it suggests that civil affairs work of the Royal Thai Armed Forces based on the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy should be promoted and transfer knowledge to the Sudanese authorities. For enhancement, it suggests that the Royal Thai Armed Forces should drive public diplomacy through civil affairs to support foreign policy implementation and civil affairs in peacekeeping operations, which is a point of security competency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.