Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai massage labor exploitation in South Korea
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กัลยา เจริญยิ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.256
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษากระบวนการจัดส่งแรงงานหมอนวดหญิงไทยข้ามชาติที่มีการขูดรีดแรงงานภายในห่วงโซ่อุปทานการค้าแรงงานหญิง ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้แรงงานดังกล่าวต้องเผชิญกับสภาวะความเปราะบางในด้านต่าง ๆ ซึ่งนำไปสู่ปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ในเกาหลีใต้ ตั้งแต่ปี 2004 – 2021 สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเพื่อตอบคำถามว่า แรงงานหญิงไทยที่เดินทางไปทำงานนวดในเกาหลีใต้ถูกขูดรีดและตกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการการค้ามนุษย์ในเกาหลีใต้ได้อย่างไร โดยสารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่เน้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2 กลุ่ม คือ แรงงานหญิงไทยที่เคยเป็นหมอนวดในเกาหลีใต้ จำนวน 15 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการให้ความช่วยเหลือแรงงานไทยผิดกฎหมายในเกาหลีใต้ จำนวน 3 คน โดยใช้แนวคิดของ Rhacel Salazar Parreñas เกี่ยวกับการแบ่งงานกันทำระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิงในระดับโลกที่ยึดโยงอยู่กับห่วงโซ่อุปทานการค้าแรงงานหญิง เป็นกรอบความคิดหลัก โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากแรงงานนวดในเกาหลีใต้นั้นซับซ้อนและเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายตัวแสดง รวมทั้งการขูดรีดแรงงานและการค้ามนุษย์สามารถเกิดขึ้นทั้งในประเทศต้นทาง ประเทศทางผ่าน ประเทศปลายทาง และสามารถเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างกระบวนการในเวลาเดียวกันได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า เครือข่ายนายหน้าจัดหางานข้ามชาติล้วนมีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างแรงดึงดูดแรงงานหญิงไทยให้เดินทางไปทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมายได้ง่ายและสะดวกกว่าการเดินทางไปทำงานโดยผ่านกระบวนการจัดส่งแรงงานของรัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการแก้ปัญหาการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากแรงงานนวด เราต้องนำข้อเสนอแนะและความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มแรงงานหมอนวดหญิงไทยมาเป็นแนวทาง นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการจัดสรรโควตาแรงงานไทยอย่างยุติธรรมและเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างเพศชายและหญิง การเสนอให้อาชีพนวดถูกกฎหมายสำหรับแรงงานต่างชาติในเกาหลีใต้ รวมถึงการกำหนดบทลงโทษที่เข้มงวดในการดำเนินคดีกับนายจ้างหรือนายหน้าที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการค้ามนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study examines the process of mobility Thai massage workers who are exploited within the sex-trafficking commodity chains. As a result, the massage workers faced various vulnerabilities that led to the problem of human trafficking in South Korea from 2004 – 2021. The aim of the study is to answer how Thai women who travelled to South Korea to be massage workers are exploited and involved in the process of human trafficking in South Korea? This is a qualitative research focusing on data analysis by interviewing with two groups of stakeholders: (1) 15 Thai women workers who were Thai massage workers in South Korea and (2) three governmental officials involved in giving assistance to illegal Thai workers in South Korea. Using Rhacel Salazar Parreñas’ concepts for the International division of reproductive labor linked to the sex-trafficking commodity chains as the conceptual framework, it argues that Thai massage labor exploitation in South Korea is complex and involved many actors. Including exploitation of workers and human trafficking can occur in the sending countries, transit country, countries of destination and can occur during the process at the same time as well. In addition, the network of migrant recruiters has persuaded Thai women workers to travel illegally to make job easier and more convenient than travel to work through the government’s labor mobility process. However, to solve the massage labor exploitation problem, we must take recommendations and comments from the Thai massage labor group as a guideline. Moreover, there should be a fair and equal representation of Thai labor quota between men and women. The legalization massage profession for foreign workers in South Korea as well as strict penalty to prosecute employers or recruiters on charge of human trafficking are also recommended.
Creative Commons License