Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fault cause classification on 33 KV distribution system of the provincial electricity authority using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1109
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอกระบวนการจำแนกสาเหตุความผิดพร่องที่เกิดในระบบจำหน่ายของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) ได้แก่ กลุ่มของสัตว์ ต้นไม้ และอุปกรณ์ชำรุด โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์รูปคลื่นแรงดันและกระแสที่บันทึกได้จากรีเลย์ที่สถานีไฟฟ้า เพื่อหาค่าแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแสและแรงดัน ค่าสูงสุดของกระแสและแรงดันนิวทรัล ความผิดพร่องแบบชั่วคราวหรือถาวร ชนิดของความผิดพร่อง และความผิดพร่องที่มีการแปรเปลี่ยนประเภท จากนั้นให้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม จำแนกสาเหตุของความผิดพร่องเพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบเคลียร์ไลน์ระบบจำหน่ายเมื่อเกิดเหตุผิดพร่องและใช้ในการวางแผนการจัดการงานแก้ไฟฟ้าขัดข้อง ทดสอบความแม่นยำของอัลกอริทึมโดยการทดสอบจริงกับระบบจำหน่ายของ กฟภ. ในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ตอนกลางของประเทศไทย ผลการทดสอบกระบวนการที่นำเสนอแสดงว่า การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสามารถจำแนกได้มีความถูกต้องมากกว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ข้อมูลฝึกฝน จำนวน 200 เหตุการณ์ โดยสามารถจำแนกว่าเหตุผิดพร่องอยู่ในกลุ่มใดที่ 72.72% และสามารถระบุถึงสาเหตุความผิดพร่อง ด้วยความแม่นยำที่ 81.21% ถึง 88.89%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis presents a process for classifying the cause of faults occurring in the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA) distribution systems, consisting of a group of animals, tree contact, and equipment failure. By using data from the analysis of current and voltage waveforms obtained from relay installed at the substation to find the voltage dip, rate of change of current and voltage, neutral current and voltage, temporary or permanent fault, fault type, evolving fault, fed data to machine learning (ML) compared to the artificial neural network (ANN) to classify the cause of faults in order to reduce the duration to patrol the line of the distribution system after the fault occurs and to use in the management planning for resolving electrical interruption. Accuracy testing of the algorithm by real testing was performed with the recorded data from the distribution system of PEA in the central southern area of Thailand. The test result of the proposed process shows that the ML can classify more accuracy than the ANN with 200 training data, the group of fault events is correctly classified with the ML accuracy of 72.72%, the proposed method can provide the accuracy of identifying fault cause with 81.21% - 88.89% accuracy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.