Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective hydrogenation of 1-hexyne using Pd-Mn on alumina catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดของหนึ่งเฮกไซน์โดยใช้โลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-แมงกานีสที่อยู่บนอะลูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2103
Abstract
Mixed C4 hydrocarbon is one of the product streams from the naphtha cracking processes. This stream contains vinylacetylene, butadiene, isobutylene, butyne, butene, butane, etc. The selective catalytic hydrogenation process is an alternative for mixed C4 hydrocarbons upgrading. In this research, 1 -hexyne was chosen as a model compound for unsaturated mixed C4 hydrocarbons. The activity and selectivity of hydrogenation were investigated by using low loaded Pd (0.3 wt %) and Mn doped Pd on alumina catalysts. The atomic ratios of Pd/Mn were varied at 0.5, 0.75, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, and 5.0. The experimental conditions were 40 ℃ and H2 partial pressure of 1.5 bar. Temperature program reduction (TPR), hydrogen chemisorption and surface area analysis were applied for catalyst characterization. It is interesting to find that the activity was significantly improved when Mn was doped on the Pd/Al2O3 catalysts (Pd/Mn ≤ 1). The selectivity of the Pd-Mn/ Al2O3 catalysts also increased from the Pd/ Al2O3 catalyst when Mn is added.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบอินทรีย์จำพวกมิกซ์ซีสี่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หนึ่งที่ได้จากกระบวนการแตกสลายแนฟทาในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไวนิวอะเซทิวลีน,บิวทาไออีน, ไอโซบิวทีลีน, บิวทีน, บิวเทน และอื่น ๆ กระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการเพิ่มมูลค่าของสารประกอบอินทรีย์จำพวกมิกซ์ซีสี่ เพื่อความสะดวกในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิด งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกหนึ่งเฮกไซน์เป็นสารประกอบต้นแบบแทนที่ไวนิวอะเซทิวลีนและหนึ่งบิวทายน์ ในงานวิจัยจะมุ่งศึกษาถึงความว่องไวและความเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของหนึ่งเฮกไซน์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะแพลเลเดียม (0.3% โดยน้ำหนัก) และโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-แมงกานีสที่อยู่บนอะลูมินา ภายใต้สภาวะความดันไฮโดรเจน 1.5 บาร์ และอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส โดยอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของแพลเลเดียมต่อแมงกานีสที่ศึกษาจะประกอบไปด้วย 0.5, 0.75, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 และ 5.0 วิเคราะห์ลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ทีพีอาร์, ไฮโดรเจน เคมีซอพชั่น ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-แมงกานีสที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแพลเลเดียมต่อแมงกานีสน้อยกว่า 1.0 มีค่าความว่องไวที่ดีกว่าโลหะแพลเลเดียม โดยที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของแพลเลเดียมต่อแมงกานีสกับ 1.0 มีความว่องไวสูงสุด และความเลือกเฉพาะของเฮกซีนเพิ่มขึ้นจากของโลหะแพลลาเดียม
Share
COinS