Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MOBILE CLOUD SYSTEM: SECURITY ENHANCEMENT IN MULTIMEDIA RETRIEVAL VIA MOBILE PHONES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบคลาวด์เคลื่อนที่: การเพิ่มสมรรถนะความปลอดภัยในการค้นคืนสื่อผสมผ่านโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.989
Abstract
There is free media available all over the Internet while most people have no idea about its copyright. Some of those who know perceive it as a minor issue and do not care about it. Most of the people download songs or movies for household entertainment which is fine, but not for those who do it for sale, distribution and manufacture. The users can download the media freely which may have an adverse effect on the media owners. Downloading video files without the permission of the owner is a cyber-crime. Arresting all persons who commit such crime or blocking those sites releasing the media will require complicated and long process to investigate. Hence, strengthening the security issue in video distribution should be practiced. To increase the security of authentication process for the real users, this research proposes the concept of media header file division in Mobile cloud system. The result shows that the proposed mechanism can protect the illegal distribution of media and the transfer period is shorten than general media transfer process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีสื่อไร้ลิขสิทธิ์จำนวนมากบนโลกอินเทอร์เน็ตในขณะที่ผู้คนส่วนใหญ่ปราศจากความรู้ในเรื่องของลิขสิทธิ์ กลุ่มผู้ใช้บางคนที่รับรู้เรื่องนี้ก็คิดว่าเป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญเพียงเล็กน้อยและไม่ได้ให้ความใส่ใจเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้เลย คนส่วนใหญ่จะดาวน์โหลดเพลงหรือภาพยนตร์เพื่อความบันเทิงของตนในที่พักซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับกันได้โดยทั่วไปแต่จะต้องไม่ใช่การนำมาเพื่อจำหน่าย เผยแพร่ หรือผลิตเป็นอุตสาหกรรม ผู้ใช้ที่สามารถดาวน์โหลดสื่อต่าง ๆ อย่างอิสระอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้เป็นเจ้าของสื่อได้ กล่าวคือ การดาวน์โหลดไฟล์วีดิทัศน์โดยปราศจากการได้รับอนุญาตจากเจ้าของจะถือเป็นอาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ การจับบุคคลผู้ซึ่งกระทำผิดเหล่านี้หรือการบล็อกไซต์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อมิให้กระจายสื่อมักใช้เวลาในการดำเนินการนานกว่าจะสืบหาแหล่งที่ดำเนินการเหล่านี้ได้ ดังนั้นประเด็นในการสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้แก่การแพร่กระจายวีดิทัศน์ควรเป็นประเด็นที่นำมาพิจารณาเพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยของกระบวนการระบุตัวตนของผู้มีสิทธิ์ในการใช้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวคิดของการแบ่งส่วนหัวของสื่อสู่ระบบโมบายคลาวน์เคลื่อนที่ ซึ่งผลที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า กลไกที่นำเสนอสามารถป้องกันการแพร่กระจายสื่ออย่างผิดกฎหมายได้แล้ว ยังสามารถร่นระยะเวลาการส่งสื่อได้สั้นลงกว่ากระบวนการส่งสื่อโดยทั่วไปอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License