Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PLANTWIDE CONTROL STRUCTURE DESIGN FOR BUTANE ISOMERIZATION PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานของกระบวนการบิวเทนไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1418
Abstract
This work describes the application of the plantwide control design procedure of Wongsri (Wongsri, 2015) and the butane isomerization process. The significance of the procedure is the use of quantifiers and their handlers to design plant level quantifier (inventory) control to stabilize the material flow. Next to maintain the quality of the products, the material and heat disturbance management are used to design for plant level disturbance rejection loops for dynamic efficiency. The column control loops are designed to shift plus and minus disturbance in the desired direction. Then the unit level loop design is carried out. The plant equipped with this designed control structure is called a Fixture Plant. The new design is compared with Luyben’s design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานนี้จะอธิบายถึงการออกแบบการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวน์ด้วยวิธีวงศ์ศรี 2015 กับกระบวนการผลิตบิวเทนด้วยปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชั่น ความสำคัญของวิธีนี้คือการใช้ตำแหน่งควอนทิไฟเออร์และการควบคุมในระดับโรงงาน เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของการควบคุมการไหลของสาร และการรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ ให้สามารถกำจัดตัวรวบกวนทั้งหลายให้ออกไปจากกระบวนการหรือไปในเส้นทางที่ต้องการให้ไป รวมถึงการควบคุมในระดับอุปกรณ์ โดยอุปกรณ์ที่ติดตั้งและโครงสร้างการควบคุมจะถูกเรียกว่าฟิกเจอร์แพลน ซึ่งโครงสร้างใหม่จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการออกแบบของไลเบน
Share
COinS