Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of improving carbon dioxide adsorption capacity using adsorbents impregnated with piperazine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับที่อิมแพรกเนทด้วยสารปิเปอราซีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2101
Abstract
The adsorption of carbon dioxide (CO2) for the natural gas processing application was performed with adsorbents modified with piperazine (PZ). To optimize CO2 adsorption capacity, the effects of adsorption pressure, PZ loading, and types of adsorbents (activated carbon, or AC, and silica gel, or SG) were studied. Piperazine was impregnated onto the surface of AC and SG adsorbents by the wet impregnation method. The surface morphology of the unimpregnated and impregnated adsorbents was characterized using a surface area analyzer. The PZ loading was detected by a gas chromatography-flame ionization detector. It was found that the maximum PZ loading on the AC and SG were 3.45 wt% and 8.33 wt%, respectively. In the CO2 adsorption and regeneration experiments, the adsorbents were tested in a stainless steel reactor. The breakthrough curves obtained from the feed gas containing 15% CO2/N2 with a flow rate of 15 mL/min were determined by using a gas chromatography-thermal conductivity detector. The effects of adsorption pressure were carried out at 298 K at various pressures, i.e. 14.7, 30, 50, and 70 psi. The results showed that PZ impregnated on AC and SG at pressure 70 psi showed the highest CO2 adsorption capacity of 6.7 mmol/g and 7.7 mmol/g, respectively. The efficiency of regeneration of the impregnated adsorbents was more than 85 % during three consecutive test cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากขบวนการแปรรูปก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยการใช้ตัวดูดซับที่อิมแพรกเนท ด้วยสารปิเปอราซีน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความจุของการดูดซับก๊าชคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยศึกษาความดันของการดูดซับ, ปริมาณการใส่สารปิเปอราซีน รวมถึง ชนิดของตัวดูดซับ (ถ่านกัมมันต์ และ ซิลิกาเจล) ปิเปอราซีนถูกอิมแพรกเนทลงบนผิวหน้าของ ถ่านกัมมันต์และซิลิกาเจลด้วยวิธีอิมแพรกเนทแบบเปียก การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวตัวดูดซับทั้งชนิด ไม่ได้อิมแพรกเนท และชนิด อิมแพรกเนท วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาณสารปิเปอราซีนมากที่สุดที่ฝังอยู่ในตัวดูดซับ ถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-เฟลมไอออไนเซชั่น โดยปริมาณสารปิเปอราซีนที่ฝังอยู่ในถ่านกัมมันต์และซิลิกาเจลวัดได้ 3.45 และ 8.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ในขั้นตอนการวัดค่าความจุของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของตัวดูดซับเดิม ตัวดูดซับถูกทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สแตนเลส โดย กราฟเบรคทรูจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 15% ที่อัตราการไหล 15 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ถูกวัดโดย เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟิเทอร์มัลคอนดักทิวิตีร์ การศึกษาผลกระทบของความดันต่าง ๆในการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ที่ความดันต่าง ๆคือ ความดันบรรยากาศ, 30, 50 และ 70 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว พบว่าที่การดูดซับด้วยความดัน 70 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ถ่านกัมมันต์และซิลิกาเจล ที่มีปิเปอราซีน มีความจุในการดูดซับมากที่สุด ได้ค่า 6.7 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม และ 7.7 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ การศึกษาผลของการนำตัวดูดซับกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับมีค่ามากกว่า 85 % ตลอดการทดลองต่อเนื่อง 3 รอบติดกัน
Share
COinS