Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anti-tyrosinase activity of protein hydrolysate from spotted babylon Babylonia areolata prepared by alkaline protease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata ที่เตรียมจากแอลคาไลน์โปรติเอส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.944
Abstract
In this research was designed to investigate the effect of protein hydrolysates from spotted babylon Babylonia areolata prepared by alkaline protease (Protease G6) on melanogenesis inhibition and antioxidant properties. The results revealed that the optimal condition of protein hydrolysates preparation for tyrosinase inhibitory activity was undiluted of Protease G6 (5.8×105 DU/g) at the hydrolysis time of 60 min with an IC50 value of 10.81 µg/ml and the optimal condition for antioxidant activity was 8-fold diluted of Protease G6 (7.25×104 DU/g) at 240 min hydrolysis time with an IC50 of 10.68 µg/ml. Spotted babylon hydrolysates of these two conditions were then fractioned using three different molecular weight cut-off membranes 10, 5, and 3 kDa, respectively. All fractions were evaluated for their antimelanogenesis effect by mushroom tyrosinase assay and antioxidant property by using DPPH, ABTS and NO radical scavenging. Spotted babylon hydrolysates MW < 3 kDa exhibited the highest as tyrosinase inhibition for monophenolase and diphenolase activity with IC50 values of 1.758 and 8.995 µg/ml ,respectively. Spotted babylon hydrolysates MW < 3 kDa also showed IC50values of 9.344, 5.689 and 10.708 µg/ml for DPPH, ABTS and NO radical scavenging. Afterward, spotted babylon hydrolystes MW < 3 kDa were further assessed inhibition type on tyrosinase, cell viability assay, melanin content ,cellular tyrosinase activity assay in B16F10 melanoma cells. Kinetic studies determined that the spotted babylon hydrolysate MW < 3 kDa behaved as an uncompetitive inhibitor for monophenolase and diphenolase activity, showing kinetic inhibition constant values (Ki ) of 2.21 and 11.86 µg/ml. The results demonstrated that spotted babylon hydrolysate MW < 3 kDa suppressed melanin content and decresed cellular tyrosinase activity, with no cytotoxicity to B16F10 murine melanoma cells. Therefore, the spotted babylon hydrolysates could be developed as tyrosinase inhibitor and formulated in skin-whitening products for cosmetic or therapeutic use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสและฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวานที่เตรียมจากแอลคาไลน์ โปรตีเอส (โปรติเอส จีซิก) พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตคือ ที่ความเข้มข้นของโปรติเอส จีซิก ที่ไม่เจือจาง (5.8×105 ยูนิตต่อกรัม) เวลาในการย่อยสลาย 60 นาที สำหรับฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส และที่ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีเอส จีซิกเจือจาง 8 เท่า (7.25×104 ยูนิตต่อกรัม) เวลาในการย่อยสลาย 240 นาที สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน จากนั้นนำโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตทั้งสองภาวะนี้ไปคัดแยกขนาดโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน โดยใช้แผ่นคัดแยกขนาดโมเลกุล 10 5 และ 3 กิโลดาลตันตามลำดับ และศึกษาฤทธิ์ชีวภาพของแต่ละขนาดของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ผ่านการคัดแยก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวานขนาดโมเลกุลน้อยกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตัน มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสดีที่สุดทั้งกิจกรรมโมโนฟีนอลเลสและไดฟีนอลเลส โดยแสดงค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 1.758 และ 8.995 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวานขนาดน้อยกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตันแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 ของฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระด้วยสาร DPPH ABTS เท่ากับ 9.344 และ 5.689 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธีไนตริกออกไซด์ เท่ากับ 10.708 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาผลของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวานที่มีขนาดน้อยกว่า 3 กิโลดาลตัน ต่อการยับยั้งการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานิน จากผลการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของกิจกรรมยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสพบว่ามีการยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การยับยั้งเท่ากับ 2.21 และ 11.86 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับกิจกรรมโมโนฟีโนเลสและไดฟีโนเลสตามลำดับ และยังสามารถลดการการสร้างเมลานิน และลดกิจกรรมของไทโรซิเนสในเซลล์เมลาโนไซต์ของหนู B16F10 โดยไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เมลาโนไซต์ B16F10 ดังนั้นโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยหวานสามารถพัฒนาต่อเป็นตัวยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสและใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทำให้ผิวขาวหรือใช้ในการรักษาความผิดปกติของสีผิว
Creative Commons License