Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EPIDEMIOLOGY OF INFLUENZA VIRUS AND METAGENOMIC ANALYSIS OF VIRUSES IN HUMAN RESPIRATORY TRACT SPECIMENS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่และการตรวจหาไวรัสในระบบทางเดินหายใจของผู้ป่วยด้วยวิธีเมตาจีโนมิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2004
Abstract
Acute respiratory infections are the cause of immense clinical problem worldwide, affect both adults and children every seasonal cycle. These respiratory tract symptoms involved both upper and lower respiratory tract. Many studies found that viruses are generally associated with the infection, and Influenza viruses are the one that find to be one of the most common viruses that cause respiratory illness. Overall, this thesis aimed to detect antibodies against influenza A(H1N1)pdm09, between July 2009 and November 2010, after its emergence in 2009. Seroprevalence among general population and medical personnel was established in three cross-sectional studies at the end of each wave of the pandemic in Khon Kaen province, Thailand, by performing HI assay. Sample of 255 medical personnel and 307 members of the general population were collected after the first peak of outbreak during second week of December 2009. The results of the HI test demonstrated that HI titers among Healthcare personnel (48%) were higher than general population (36%) due to the higher occupational risk, while only two of the 100 stored sera from 2008 contained antibodies (HI titers ≥40) against pandemic influenza. Furthermore, serum specimens from medical personnel were collected after the end of each wave, for another two consecutive waves. After the second wave in June 2010, 397 serum samples were collected, and 366 serum samples were collected after the third wave of the pandemic in December 2010. The positive HI titers after the second and third waves were 22.4%, and 25.7%, respectively. Also, the medical personnel (n=146) who had received the influenza A(H1N1)pdm09 monovalent vaccine between February and March 2010 showed significant higher GMT when compare to unvaccinated groups. This showed that annual influenza vaccination can induce an immune response against the virus and is the most effective way to prevent against influenza infection. These findings show that seasonal influenza strain in Chumphae and the predominant influenza strain from each wave was influenza A(H1N1)pdm09. These results also represent the severity of the attack rate in each wave. To investigate seasonal pattern, distribution of influenza cases in patients (n=17,416) diagnosed with influenza-like-illness (ILI) during June 2009- July 2014. All samples were subjected to real-time RT-PCR, as laboratory confirmation, for detection of influenza viruses. Results during the period showed that influenza virus type A predominated over type B. The seasonal pattern of influenza activity in Thailand tended to peak during rainy season, although no significant correlation with environmental factor such as average temperature, average relative humidity, and rainfall. We found that influenza activity in Thailand usually presents as an annual cycle, except during the 2009 pandemic and its aftermath, when the circulation of influenza A(H1N1)pdm09 caused the normal pattern to break. Most likely this was the result of the Thai population’s lack of immunity toward the new pandemic strain. At the emergence of influenza A(H1N1)pdm09 in 2009, the mean age of infected patients was 19 years, which correlates with other studies that have reported that influenza A(H1N1)pdm09, in contrast to seasonal influenza, specifically targets younger age groups. This observation of influenza’s annual incidence pattern provides a better understanding of its occurrence, suggesting that vaccination campaigns should be started before the influenza season begins in order to reduce transmission. Recently, metagenomic sequencing is one of the method that being explore as a tool in clinical diagnosis because its potential for identifying known or new viruses without specific primers. These advantages include speed and the ability to generate large volumes of sequencing data, but sensitivity of deep sequencing is still in question when compare to specificity and sensitivity of PCR primer and probe. The last part involves comparing efficiency of next generation sequencing approach and real time diagnostic RT-PCR of respiratory viruses in a cohort of Children (n=81) with respiratory disease in Thailand. Results revealed that next generation sequencing approach was at least as sensitive as diagnostic real time RT-PCR for rhinovirus and human metapneumovirus and maybe less sensitive than real time RT-PCRs for entero- and bocavirus detection. Moreover, an advantage of using a next-generation sequencing approach to detect viruses in clinical specimens is that it can also be used to obtain information regarding the virus species and/or type of virus. Considering its declining cost and development for increasing sequencing depth, this approach, combined with bioinformatics analysis, can be an alternative method for virus identification in clinical and public health setting in future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจนั้นเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่พบได้ในเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ทั่วโลก โดยโรคนี้จะทำให้เกิดอาการในระบบทางเดินหายใจทั้งส่วนบนและส่วนล่าง การศึกษาพบว่าไวรัสเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจ และหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของโรคนี้คือไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ งานศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 ในช่วงระยะเวลาปี 2009-2010 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาหลังการระบาดครั้งใหญ่ในกลุ่มประชากรทั่วไปและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์โดยใช้เทคนิค Hemagglutination (HI) ในเขตอำเภอชุมแพ จังหวัดขอนแก่น โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์จำนวน 255 ตัวอย่าง และประชากรทั่วไปจำนวน 307 ตัวอย่าง จากตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้จากประชากรทั่วไปในอำเภอชุมแพ จังหวัดขอนแก่น ช่วงเดือนธันวาคมในปี 2009 พบว่าตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 36% มีความชุกของแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ A(H1N1)pdm09 (positive HI titers ≥ 40) ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างจากปี 2008 ซึ่งเป็นปีก่อนการระบาดมีเพียงจำนวน 2 จาก 100 ตัวอย่าง ที่มีแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ A(H1N1)pdm09 ในตัวอย่างบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 255 ตัวอย่างพบว่ามีความชุกของแอนติบอดี 48% ซึ่งสูงกว่าประชากรทั่วไปเนื่องจากในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการประกอบอาชีพมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเก็บตัวอย่างจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์หลังจากการระบาดของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ A(H1N1)pdm09 แต่ระลอกในเดือนมิถุนายนและธันวาคม 2010 ซึ่งมีตัวอย่างจำนวน 397 และ 366 ตัวอย่างตามลำดับ HI titers หลังการระบาดในระลอกสองและสามพบ positive HI titers 22% และ 26% ตามลำดับ ส่วนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และมีนาคม 2010 พบว่ามีค่า GMT ของ HI titers สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ฉีดวัคซีน ส่วนการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยด้วยอาการในระบบทางเดินหายใจพร้อมกับไข้ (influenza-like-illness) จำนวนทั้งหมด 17,416 ตัวอย่าง โดยตัวอย่างทั้งหมดนั้นจะได้รับการตรวจหาไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยมีการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอมากกว่าชนิดบี แม้ว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจพบไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่มีแนวโน้มว่าจะสูงในช่วงฤดูฝน แต่การวิเคราะห์พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติกับปัจจัยทางอากาศเช่น อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ หรือ ปริมาณน้ำฝน ลักษณะของการระบาดของไข้หวัดใหญ่นั้นสามารถพบได้ตลอดทั้งปีแต่จะมีช่วงที่มีการระบาดหนักในช่วงหน้าฝนซึ่งจะพบผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากในช่วงเวลานี้ของทุกปี ยกเว้นปีหลังการระบาดครั้งแรกของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่พบการระบาดในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างจากปีอื่นๆคือช่วงต้นปี 2010 ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะประชากรไทยยังไม่มีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสใหม่ชนิดนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ดูช่วงอายุของผู้ป่วยในช่วงปีที่มีการระบาดของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ A(H1N1)pdm09 พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุเท่ากับ 19 เช่นเดียวกับการศึกษาอื่นว่าพบการติดเชื้อ pH1N1 ส่วนใหญ่ในผู้ป่วยอายุน้อยซึ่งตรงข้ามกับไข้หวัดใหญ่ตามฤดูกาลสายพันธุ์อื่นการศึกษาส่วนนี้ทำให้สามารถเห็นลักษณะช่วงเวลาการระบาดของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่อย่างชัดเจน จากข้อมูลนี้สามารถแนะนำได้ว่าช่วงเวลาเหมาะสมที่สุดในการฉีดวัคซีนคือเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนพฤษภาคมเพื่อที่จะลดความรุนแรงของการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส นอกจากไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่แล้วยังมีไวรัสอีกหลายชนิดอื่นเป็นสาเหตุของโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าในตัวอย่างที่ตรวจไม่พบไวรัสชนิดหลักที่ทำให้เกิดอาการโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจจะสามารถพบไวรัสชนิดใหม่โดยการใช้เทคนิคเมตาจีโนมิกส์หรือไม่ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันเทคนิคนี้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในด้านการตรวจวินิจฉัย ด้วยเทคนิคนี้สามารถค้นหาเชื้อไวรัสชนิดใหม่โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะ แต่ความไวของเทคนิคนี้ยังเป็นที่กังขาว่าสามารถเทียบเคียงกับความไวและความจำเพาะของ PCR ได้หรือไม่ ดังนั้นเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคเมตาจีโนมิกส์กับ real-time RT-PCR ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเด็กจำนวน 81 คนที่มีอาการป่วยด้วยโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเทคนิค NGS มีความไวในการตรวจจับเชื้อไรโนไวรัสและฮิวแมนเมตานิวโมไวรัสเทียบเท่ากับเทคนิค real-time RT-PCR แต่พบว่ามีความไวในการตรวจเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสและโบคาไวรัสน้อยกว่า ปัจจุบันนั้นเทคโนโลยี NGS มีการพัฒนาให้มีการหาลำดับเบสด้วยความรวดเร็วถูกต้องแม่นยำมากขึ้น พร้อมกับต้นทุนที่ต่ำลงนั้นจึงทำให้เทคนิคนี้เป็นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคในอนาคต
Creative Commons License