Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand’s economic diplomacy towards Africa: a case study of the establishment of the royal Thai embassy in Maputo, Mozambique
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.261
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการทูตทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อแอฟริกาโดยใช้การเปิดสถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทย ณ กรุงมาปูโต โมซัมบิก เป็นกรณีศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยของสารนิพนธ์มุ่งตอบคำถาม 2 ข้อ คือ (1) ทำไมรัฐบาลไทยสมัยนางสาวยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตร จึงเลือกโมซัมบิกเป็นจุดดำเนินนโยบายการทูตเชิงรุกด้านเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อแอฟริกา และใช้การผลักดันการเปิดสถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทย ณ กรุงมาปูโต เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับขับเคลื่อนนโยบายดังกล่าว (2) เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง และรัฐบาลที่เข้ามาใหม่เปลี่ยนแนวทางดำเนินนโยบายต่อแอฟริกาจากการทูตเศรษฐกิจเชิงรุกมาเป็นความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาและการทูตสาธารณะ บทบาทและแนวทางดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ของสถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทยที่โมซัมบิกมีการปรับตัวอย่างไร จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ สารนิพนธ์ได้ข้อค้นพบว่ารัฐบาลนางสาวยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตร ดำเนินนโยบายรุกแอฟริกาทางเศรษฐกิจด้วยการเปิดสถานเอกอัครราชทูตไทย ณ กรุงมาปูโต เป็นการสนับสนุนภาคธุรกิจที่เข้าไปสกัดวัตถุดิบและทรัพยากรในโมซัมบิก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาคธุรกิจอัญมณี ต่อมาเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรัฐบาลและมีการปรับแนวทางดำเนินนโยบาย จุดมุ่งหมายเดิมที่ต้องการใช้สถานทูตเป็นจุดประสานการดำเนินการทูตเศรษฐกิจเชิงรุกและสนับสนุนการขยายความร่วมมือด้านการค้าการลงทุน เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรและวัตถุดิบลดความสำคัญลง แนวทางดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ของสถานทูตไทยที่มาปูโตเปลี่ยนมาเน้นความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาผสานกับการทูตสาธารณะ เพื่อมุ่งให้ความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างประเทศทั้งสองเป็นเงื่อนไขสนับสนุนการแก้ไขปัญหาให้แก่ภาคธุรกิจที่เข้าไปสกัดทรัพยากรในโมซัมบิก จากข้อค้นพบข้างต้นสารนิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายดังนี้ (1) กระทรวงการต่างประเทศควรทำงานร่วมกับหน่วยงานด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศของไทย เพื่อกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์การทูตทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อแอฟริกาให้มีความต่อเนื่อง มีตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพและสัมฤทธิผลของมาตรการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ที่ชัดเจน (2) กระทรวงการต่างประเทศควรผลักดันให้หน่วยงานด้านส่งเสริมการค้าและการลงทุนทั้งของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนเข้ามามีบทบาทในการทูตเศรษฐกิจเชิงรุกต่อแอฟริกาให้มากขึ้น รวมทั้งเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนการขยายความร่วมมือด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่างภาคเอกชนไทยกับภาคเอกชนในแอฟริกา (3) เปลี่ยนจุดเน้นในการใช้ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาระหว่างไทยกับประเทศในแอฟริกาในกรอบของการทูตสาธารณะมาเป็นการใช้ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนา เป็นกลไกขับเคลื่อนการบรรลุเป้าหมายยุทธศาสตร์ของการทูตเศรษฐกิจเชิงรุก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to answer the following questions: (1) Why did Thailand under the Yingluck Shinawatra government select Mozambique as a center for launching proactive economic diplomacy in Africa and choose the opening of the Royal Thai Embassy in Mozambique as a driving force to implement those policies?; (2) after the political change in Thailand and the decision of the new government to change Thai policy towards Africa from proactive economic diplomacy to cooperation for development and public diplomacy, how has the Royal Thai Embassy in Mozambique adapted its strategies to the new policy? Using qualitative research method including interview, this study finds that the Yingluck government’s decision to establish the embassy in Maputo as major part of its proactive economic diplomacy towards Africa reflected its aim to support interests of Thai businesses especially the jewelry sector, and to use the embassy in Maputo to manage problems arising from illegal gemstone mining. After the government policy changed, the embassy adjusted its strategies with creative public diplomacy and development cooperation projects to increase visibility, goodwill, and better understanding between peoples of the two countries. The study concludes with policy suggestions for improving Thailand’s economic diplomacy towards Africa: (1) the Ministry of Foreign Affairs together with other government agencies responsible for foreign economic relations should devise realistic and actionable strategies to implement proactive economic diplomacy in Africa with precise indicators to measure the effectiveness and efficiency of the performance; (2) the ministry should encourage the synergies between the public and private sectors in promoting opportunities for trade and investment in Africa; (3) the government should realign development cooperation projects in Africa to support proactive economic diplomacy’s objectives.
Creative Commons License