Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of PM2.5 concentration using aerosol optical depth and meteorological data in Bangkok metropolis and vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Second Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1147
Abstract
ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) เกินค่ามาตรฐานนั้นเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นต่อเนื่องทุกปีโดย PM2.5 นั้นมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ เศรษฐกิจและเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพอย่างมาก การตรวจวัดโดยสถานีตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศมีข้อจำกัดที่จากผลการตรวจวัดนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่โดยรอบในรัศมีไม่มากและด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านจำนวนสถานี ทำให้การวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้น PM2.5 มีความน่าเชื่อถือที่ลดลงและไม่สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งประเด็นไปที่การสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงพหุคูณโดยใช้ค่าความลึกเชิงแสงของอนุภาคแขวนลอยในอากาศที่ได้จากข้อมูลดาวเทียมเซนเซอร์ Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) อัลกอริทึม Multi-Angle Implementation of Atmospheric Correction (MAIAC) ความละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ 1 กิโลเมตรร่วมกับข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่ได้จากสถานีตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพันธ์ ความเร็วลมจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษในพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้ข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน พฤศจิกายน ถึง เดือนมีนาคม ในปี 2560-2563 ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ออกมาในแต่ละสถานีนั้นมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ตัวกำหนด (R2) อยู่ที่ 0.377-0.671 และค่า RMSE อยู่ที่ 9.216-16.116 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร โดยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการหาปริมาณ PM2.5 ในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีสถานีตรวจคุณภาพอากาศภาคพื้นดิน ช่วยลดความผิดพลาดในการแจ้งเตือนปริมาณ PM2.5 และสามารถใช้ในการบริหารจัดมลพิษทางอากาศในระยะยาวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The high level of fine particulate matter, of which its diameter is less than 2.5 microns or PM2.5, in Bangkok metropolis and vicinity has been the major health problem for many years. This issue is going to create a more crucial problem if left untouched. PM2.5 affects on climate change, economic losses, and human health. Traditionally, air quality monitoring stations are limited by the number of stations, their location, and their effective range. Thus, the measured level of PM2.5 from those stations are less reliable and cannot be used in further analysis or prediction. Our objective is to create a mathematical model for estimated PM2.5 concentration using satellite measurements of aerosol optical depth (AOD) received from Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) sensor, algorithm Multi-Angle Implementation of Atmospheric Correction (MAIAC) high-spatial resolution 1 km combined with meteorological data, which are temperature, wind speed and relative humidity from the Pollution Control Department in Bangkok metropolis and vicinity area for 2017-2020 (November-March). Our mathematical model in each station shows coefficient of determination (R2) between 0.377-0.671 and root mean square error (RMSE) 9.216-16.116 microgram/m3. The mathematical model would be beneficial in areas without air quality monitoring stations, which can reduce false warning and benefit long-term pollution management.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.