Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Process simulation of carbon dioxide capture using ionic liquid 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองกระบวนการของการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ของเหลวไอออนิก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Henni, Amr
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1964
Abstract
ในบรรดาเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อนำมาแทนที่กระบวนการการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายเอมีน หนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีเหล่านั้นคือการใช้ของเหลวไอออนิก 1-เอทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิดาโซเลียม อะซิเตท ซึ่งได้รับการพิจารณาว่าเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และมีศักยภาพในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายให้กับกระบวนการการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้กระบวนการการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ทั้งสองกระบวนการคือกระบวนการที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายเอมีนและกระบวนการที่ใช้ตัวทำละลาย ของเหลวไอออนิกได้ถูกจำลองขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรม แอสเพน พลัส เวอร์ชัน 7.1 เพื่อใช้จับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังจากการเผาไหม้จากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินขนาด 180 เมกกะวัตต์เป็นปริมาณ ร้อยละ 90 ของปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทั้งหมดที่ถูกปล่อยออกมา เนื่องจากข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับของเหลวไอออนิกที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ไม่มีปรากฎอยู่ในฐานข้อมูลของโปรแกรม แอสเพน พลัส ดังนั้นการใส่ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับของเหลวไอออนิกโดยตรงและโหมดการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยข้อมูล ในโปรแกรมแอสเพน พลัส จึงถูกนำมาใช้ วิธีการของ ลินเดอร์เซน-โจแบค-เรียด ถูกนำมาใช้ในการคาดคะเนคุณสมบัติวิกฤติของ 1-เอทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิดาโซเลียม อะซิเตท พารามิเตอร์ ความสัมพันธ์ของสมบัติที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิ, พารามิเตอร์อันตรกิริยาคู่ของโมเดล นอนแรนดอม ทู ลิควิด, พารามิเตอร์ของโมเดลค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี่และพารามิเตอร์สำหรับโมเดลการ คำนวณสมดุลเคมี ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยอาศัยข้อมูลคุณสมบัติของ 1-เอทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิ ดาโซเลียม อะซิเตท ที่มีการรายงานไว้แล้วในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ปริมาณการใช้พลังงานและ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนของกระบวนการการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้ของทั้ง สองกระบวนการถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อพิจารณาศักยภาพของของเหลวไออนิกชนิดนี้ในการ นำมาใช้แทนที่ตัวทำละลายเอมีน ผลจากงานวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการการจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายของเหลวไอออนิก 1-เอทิล-3-เมทิลอิมิดาโซเลียม อะซิเตท ใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่าและมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการการจับก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายเอมีนเป็นร้อยละ 13.5 และ 3.75 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Among the emerging technologies created to replace the conventional monoethanolamine(MEA)-based process for post-combustion CO2 capture, one ionic liquid, l-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate ([emim][Ac]) is considered a potential solvent for green CO2 capture technology, with the added benefit of cost reduction. In this study, both CO2 capture processes (MEA and [emim][Ac]-based processes) were simulated to capture 90 % of CO2 from post-combustion flue gas based on a 180 MWe coal burning power plant, using Aspen Plus (V. 7.1). Since the databases of Aspen Plus do not provide any pure component data for [emim][Ac], the direct input information and data regression modes in Aspen Plus were employed. The “modified Lyndersen-Joback-Reid" group contribution method was used to estimate the critical properties of [emim][Ac], The temperature-dependent correlation parameters, the binary-interaction parameters for Non-Random Two Liquid model, the parameters of Henry’s constant model, and the parameters of equilibrium calculation model were regressed based on the reported properties of [emim][Ac] available in related literature. Energy consumption and evaluated investment cost from the simulation of both processes were compared to determine the potential of [emim][Ac]. The results show both lower energy requirement and investment cost of the [emim][Ac]-based process compared to MEA by 13.5 % and 3.75 %, respectively.
Creative Commons License