Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of oxidation and nitrogen treatment on activated carbon for CO2 adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการออกซิเดชันและการเติมหมู่ไนโตรเจนบนถ่านกัมมันต์สำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2097
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is the most influential greenhouse gas causing a rise in global surface temperature. The technique for capturing CO2 from post combustion flue gases, namely adsorption, is considered to be a promising technique. Activated carbon (AC) was modified by oxidation in nitric acid and impregnation with branched polyethylenimine (PEI). Oxygen functional groups obtained by oxidation can increase CO2 adsorption performance by electron donating that participates in electrostatic interactions with CO2. Incorporation of nitrogen functional groups can increase the interaction between CO2, as Lewis acid, and nitrogen functionalized compounds, as Lewis base. The effect of the modification steps were studied to understand differences in surface properties by employing X-Ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The results of impregnation with branched PEI showed that in spite of the increasing in the amount of nitrogen incorporated into activated carbon, the adsorption capacity of impregnated samples was lower than the untreated AC. furthermore, branched PEI was impregnated on oxidized AC, and their CO2 adsorption capacity was slightly higher than the PEI impregnated only samples; however, they still gave lower CO2 adsorption capacity than the untreated AC due to the pore blocking effect. On the other hands, the oxidized only samples gave a higher adsorption capacity as compared to an untreated AC because the presence of more acid functionalities, such as carbonyl and carboxyl on their surface, could promote the CO2 adsorption. In terms of regeneration, both untreated AC and oxidized only samples were easily regenerated, whereas all PEI impregnated samples were regenerated slower due to their chemisorption process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งในก๊าซเรือนกระจก ที่ส่งผลต่อกระทบต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวโลก จึงจำเป็นต้องจำกัดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนออกไซด์สู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ โดยกระบวนการดูดซับด้วยถ่าน กัมมันต์ ซึ่ง ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับสามารถทำให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้โดย การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพื้นผิวถ่าน กัมมันต์ด้วยการออกซิเดชันและ การเติมหมู่ไนโตรเจน ด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีน การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของถ่าน กัมมันต์ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเอกซเรย์โฟโต้อิเล็กตรอนสเปคโตรสโคปี จากผลการทดลองการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การเติมหมู่ในโตรเจนด้วย พอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีนลงบนถ่าน กัมมันต์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติพื้นผิว สามารถดูดซับก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้มากว่าการเติมหมู่ไนโตรเจนลงบน ถ่าน กัมมันต์ที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ แต่ยังไม่สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ ของการดูดซับให้มีปริมาณ การดูดซับที่มากกว่าถ่าน กัมมันต์เนื่องจากพอลิเอทิลีนอิม มีนเคลือบลงบนพื้นผิวของถ่าน กัมมันต์ ทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับทางกายภาพลดลงในขณะที่การ ปรับปรุงผ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยการออกซิเดชัน เพียงอย่างเดียว สามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ให้ได้ปริมาณที่มากกว่าถ่าน กัมมันต์ เนื่องจากการออกซิเดชัน ช่วยในการเพิ่มความเป็นกรดโดย เฉพาะหมู่คาร์บอกซิล ลงบนพื้นผิวของถ่าน กัมมันต์ซึ่งหมู่คาร์บอลซิล มีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสม ที่ช่วยในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การออกซิเดชันเพียงอย่างเดียว ยังมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูโดย สามารถฟื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพได้ทั้งหมด ในขณะที่การเติมหมู่ ในโตรเจน ด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีนไม่สามารถพื้นฟูได้ทั้งหมด เนื่องจากการดูดซับทางเคมีระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และ พอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีน ต้องใช้พลังงานสูงในการสลายพันธะ
Share
COinS