Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pulmonary Lesion Classification from Endobronchial Ultrasonogram using Adaptive Ray Tracing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกรอยโรคปอดจากภาพเอ็นโดบรองเคียลที่บันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงโดยใช้การตามรอยรังสีที่ปรับค่าได้
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.995
Abstract
According to statistical data, lung cancer yields the highest mortality rate. Prior diagnosis of tumor is suggested to lower the rate, since the sooner the lesion is discovered, the more likely it has not developed to be a cancer yet. Benign and malignant lesion identification is still a doubtful field of study to be worked on. Once endobronchial ultrasound (EBUS)—a visualizing tool for an internal bronchus when performing bronchoscopy, became popular due to its advantages, an image obtained from EBUS is also interesting since it is able to reveal the histopathology characteristics of lesion by observing the image. As a result, the classification system based on EBUS image is developed and EBUS data of 96 patients are experimented in this research. The proposed system includes preprocessing on individual EBUS images, detection of lesion boundary, representative frame selection, echoic and statistical feature extraction, and classification. From the experiments, the overall results are quite promising with 68.11% average cross-validation test accuracy and 90% test accuracy of the best model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากข้อมูลทางสถิติพบว่า มะเร็งปอดคือมะเร็งที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงสุด การตรวจพบก้อนเนื้อและวินิฉัยการเป็นมะเร็งอย่างทันท่วงทีจะช่วยลดอัตรานั้นได้ เนื่องจากก้อนเนื้อขนาดเล็กส่วนใหญ่จะไม่ใช่มะเร็ง ดังนั้นการจำแนกเนื้องอกออกจากก้อนมะเร็ง จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่ยังคงต้องศึกษาต่อไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงเข้ามามีบทบาทในการแสดงภาพเสมือนภายในหลอดลมขณะส่องกล้องในปอด (bronchoscopy) เอ็นโดบรองเคียลที่บันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง (endobronchial ultrasound—EBUS) ได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากนานาคุณประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือชนิดนี้และการค้นพบความสัมพันธ์ของคุณลักษณะของภาพและผลการตรวจเนื้อเยื่อ ดังนั้นระบบการจำแนกภาพเอ็นโดบรองเคียลที่บันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ระบบดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วยกระบวนการจัดการภาพเบื้องต้น การตรวจจับขอบเขตของก้อนเนื้อ การคัดเลือกเฟรมที่ดีที่สุด การสกัดลักษณะทางภาพ และการจำแนกประเภทของก้อนเนื้อ ผลการทดสอบระบบกับภาพของผู้ป่วย 96 คน พบว่าระบบดังกล่าวมีค่าความแม่นยำโดยเฉลี่ยของการพิสูจน์แบบไขว้ (cross-validation) ในชุดข้อมูลทดสอบเท่ากับ 68.11% และค่าความแม่นยำของแบบจำแนกที่ดีที่สุดในชุดข้อมูลทดสอบเท่ากับ 90%
Share
COinS