Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pedestrian detection by using weighted channel features with hierarchical region reduction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาคนเดินเท้าโดยใช้ลักษณะเด่นของช่องสัญญาณแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักพร้อมกับการลดบริเวณแบบลำดับชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Peraphon Sophatsathit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.888
Abstract
This dissertation studies the problem of pedestrian detection in video applications. Identifying a pedestrian in real time to avoid collision for unmanned vehicles is mandatory. This problem can be mathematically transformed to the problem of classifying objects as pedestrian and non-pedestrian classes. The proposed framework is an appearance-based multichannel detectors with hierarchical pedestrian region reduction. It is intended for monocular environment since it is the simplest, least expensive, and most practical environment to work in real applications. The pedestrian is represented by the combination of channel features. The operation is broken down into two steps, namely, training and testing. In training step, the channel features are weighted by pedestrian template for meaningful feature selection process. Handling partial occlusion is carried out in testing step by constructing a hierarchical region reduction structure. Then a full pedestrian image is reduced to the horizontal and vertical regions. Each region is designed for specific level of occlusion, having its own region detector. All region detectors are combined in hierarchical fashion to reduce time and redundant processes. The experiment yields good results using standard benchmark dataset. The performance evaluation on miss rate, average precision, and the trade-off between running time and performance of the proposed detector show that the proposed detection framework is a reasonable option for real world applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาปัญหาการตรวจจับคนเดินเท้าจากวีดิทัศน์งานประยุกต์อาทิการ ระบุคนเดินเท้าในเวลาจริงเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการชนสำหรับยานยนต์ไร้ผู้ขับเคลื่อนซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ปัญหานี้สามารถแปลงโดยหลักการทางคณิตศาสตร์ให้กลายเป็นปัญหาการจำแนกกลุ่มคนเดิน เท้าและกลุ่มไม่ใช่คนเดินเท้าได้กรอบงานที่เสนอเป็นเครื่องมือตรวจจับคนเดินเท้าบนพื้นฐาน ของสภาพปรากฏ และคุณลักษณะเด่นจากหลายช่องสัญญาณในวีดิทัศน์ของคนเดินเท้าด้วย การลดบริเวณแบบลำดับชั้น กรอบงานที่เสนอเตรียมการสำหรับสภาพแวดล้อมแบบกล้องตา เดียวเนื่องจากง่ายที่สุด สิ้นเปลืองน้อยและเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับการประยุกต์ใช้ งานจริง คนเดินเท้าถูกนำเสนอด้วยการรวมคุณลักษณะเด่นของช่องสัญญาณ การดำเนินงาน แบ่งออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนคือขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้ระบบและขั้นตอนการทดสอบระบบ ในขั้นตอน การเรียนรู้คุณลักษณะเด่นของช่องสัญญาณจะถูกถ่วงน้ำหนักโดยแม่แบบคนเดินเท้าเพื่อคัด เลือกคุณลักษณะเด่นที่สามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้การจัดการการโดนบังบางส่วนจะดำเนิน การในขั้นตอนการทดสอบโดยการสร้างโครงสร้างการลดบริเวณแบบลำดับชั้น ดังนั้นคนเดินเท้า เต็มตัวจะถูกลดบริเวณเป็นบริเวณแบบแนวนอนและแนวตั้ง แต่ละบริเวณถูกออกแบบเฉพาะ สำหรับระดับการโดนบัง และมีเครื่องมือตรวจจับเฉพาะของบริเวณนั้นๆ หลังจากนั้นเครื่องมือ ตรวจจับเฉพาะแต่ละบริเวณจะถูกรวมในรูปแบบลำดับชั้นเพื่อลดเวลาและขั้นตอนที่มากเกิน ไป ผลการทดลองให้ผลดีกับฐานข้อมูลมาตรฐาน การวัดประสิทธิภาพด้านอัตราความผิดพลาด ความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยและ การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างความเร็วของการทำงานและประสิทธิภาพของ เครื่องมือตรวจจับที่เสนอแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบงานเครื่องมือตรวจจับที่เสนอเป็นทางเลือกที่สม เหตุสมผลสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง
Share
COinS