Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some Aspects of Gauged Supergravity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองบางประการของเกจซูเปอร์แกรวิตี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.913
Abstract
We study N = 5 and N = 6 Chern-Simons gauged supergravity in three dimensions and applications thereof. The classification is determined by their gauged groups which are as follows: compact, non-compact and non-semisimple gauge groups. The gaugings are realized by the notion of embedding tensors. The manifolds of N = 5 and N = 6 theories are in the form of G/H = USp(4; k)/USp(4) USp(k) and G/H = SU(4; k)/S(U(4) U(k)), respectively. The number of independent supermultiplets is specified by k which is an even integer in N = 5 theories and an integer in N = 6. For N = 5, we restrict ourselves to k = 2; 4 cases whereas for N = 6, we confine to k = 1; 2; 3; 4 cases. For non-compact and non-semisimple cases, the consistent condition is checked unlike the compact cases which are already classified. The scalar potentials which play an important role for the further analysis of grou nd states of theories and holographic RG flows are calculated. The potentials can be achieved by parametrization of scalar manifolds. We paramatrize full manifold for some cases and for the rest we simply parametrize submanifold thereof. The parametrizations are either unitary gauge or Euler angle parametrization. Many supersymmetric AdS3 critical points are found and they are required for solving RG flows solutions interpolating between those critical points. The ratios of central charges cUV /cIR are calculated and they are in perfect agreement with the Zamolodchikov c-theorem. For non-semisimple gaugings, the gauge groups are in the form of SO(N)nTdimSO(N). We pay a special attention to the non-semisimple gaugings since they both are linked to four dimensional gauged supergravity via dimensional reduction on the orbifold S1/Z2. We found maximally supersymmetric AdS3 critical points with superconformal group Osp(5j2;R) Sp(2;R) in N = 5 non-semisimple gauging theory while a halfsupersymmetric domain wall solution is found in N = 6 non-semisimple gauging theory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้ทำการศึกษาเกจซูเปอร์แกรวิตีแบบเชิร์น-ไซมอนในสามมิติที่มีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีเท่ากับห้า และหก รวมไปถึงการประยุกต์ใช้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้โดยเราได้แบ่งการศึกษาจำแนกตามเกจกรุ๊ปได้สามประเภท ได้แก่เกจกรุ๊ปที่เป็นคอมแพ็ค, นอนคอมแพ็ค และ นอนเซมิซิมเปิ้ล ซึ่งกระบวนการเกจดำเนินการโดย ใช้วิธีเอ็มเบดดิ้งเทนเซอร์มานิโฟลด์ของเกจซูเปอร์แกรวิตีที่มีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีเท่ากับห้าและหกอยู่ในรูป G/H = USp(4; k)/USp(4) USp(k) และ G/H = SU(4; k)/S(U(4) U(k)) ตาม ลำดับ โดยที่k คือจำนวนซูเปอร์มัลติเพล็ตซึ่งเป็นจำนวนคู่สำหรับทฤษฎีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีเท่ากับห้าและ เป็นจำนวนเต็มสำหรับทฤษฎีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีเท่ากับหก เราจำกัดการศึกษาไว้ที่ k = 2; 4 สำหรับทฤษฎี ซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีเท่ากับห้าและ k = 1; 2; 3; 4 สำหรับทฤษฎีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีเท่ากับหก สำหรับกรณีนอน คอมแพ็ค และ นอนเซมิซิมเปิ้ลนั้นเงื่อนไขของทฤษฎีได้รับการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมในงานนี้ซึ่งต่างจากกรณี ของคอมแพ็คเกจกรุ๊ป ศักย์สเกลาร์ได้รับการคำนวนเพื่อประโยชน์ในการศึกษาอาร์จีโฟลว์การพารามิ ไตซ์สเกลาร์มานิโฟลด์ในที่นี้มีทั้งแบบทั้งหมดและแบบบางส่วน และมีทั้งชนิดยูนิทารีเกจและแบบมุมออย เลอร์ จากศักย์สเกลาร์ที่ได้ทำให้หาจุดวิกฤตที่มีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีชนิด AdS3 ได้จำนวนมากซึ่งจำเป็นใน การศึกษาอาร์จีโฟลว์ในส่วนถัดมา สัดส่วนของเซ็นทรัลชาร์ต cUV /cIR ได้รับการคำนวนและสอดคล้อง เป็นอย่างดีกับ ทฤษฎีบทเซ็นทรัลชาร์ตของซาโมลอดชิคอฟ กรณีนอนเซมิซิมเปิ้ลเกจกรุ๊ปจะอยู่ในรูปของ SO(N)nTdimSO(N) ความน่าสนใจของกรณีนอนเซมิซิมเปิ้ลเกจกรุ๊ปคือ มันสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับเกจซู เปอร์แกรวิตีในสี่มิติโดยการลดทอนมิติบนออร์บิโฟลด์S1/Z2 เราพบจุดวิกฤตที่มีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีแบบมาก ที่สุดชนิด AdS3 ซึ่งมีซูเปอร์คอนฟอร์มอลกรุ๊ป Osp(5j2;R) Sp(2;R) สำหรับทฤษฎีซูเปอร์ซิมเมท รีเท่ากับห้าและผลเฉลยโดเมนวอลล์ที่มีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีแบบครึ่งสำหรับกรณีทฤษฎีซูเปอร์ซิมเมทรีเท่ากับ หก
Creative Commons License