Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Asymmetric Information in Commercial Sex Market, HIV, and Condom uses
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลในตลาดขายบริการทางเพศ,การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อ HIV, และการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yoon Yong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1577
Abstract
This thesis studies the behavior of sex workers and clients in the commercial sex market under conditions of asymmetric information for the case of Thailand. First we discuss the demand and supply conditions to see what kind of market structure best suits Thailand’s case. Second the basic game-theoretical asymmetric information model is adapted to the situation in which only the sex worker knows his/her HIV status in order to deduce the behavior of client and sex workers in the commercial sex market under conditions of information asymmetry. The basic model shows that clients concerned about HIV would prefer safe sex, but is likely to engage in riskier transactions under conditions of information rents when there is signal that the sex worker is HIV-free. This thesis found that HIV-testing policy is signaling in Thai commercial sex market and considers the case of “reverse" asymmetric information, i.e. when the client may be HIV-infected and the sex worker does not have this information. Then, we investigates the possible equilibrium in the situation of “double-sided" asymmetric information in which both the sex worker and client know their situation, but either party does not. Lastly, this thesis estimate the probability of all possible outcomes by using the data collected from both sex workers and clients in Thailand and found that the risk rate of sex without condom per one time commercial sex is 9.5% in the venue-based female sex worker market with HIV testing policy, 8.8% in the hypothetical venue-based male and transgender sex worker market with HIV testing policy, 0% in the non-venue-based female sex worker market without HIV testing policy, and 6.7% in the venue-based male and transgender sex worker market without HIV testing policy. The thesis concludes that HIV testing policy is only signaling in Thai commercial sex market but is not strong to guarantee that all sex workers are test frequently. In addition, the group of male who has sex with male (MSM) are the most risk taking group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้ขายบริการทางเพศและลูกค้าในการตลาดขายบริการทางเพศในประเทศไทยที่มีปัญหาความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลข่าวสาร ในส่วนแรกงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอ อุปสงค์ อุปทานและโครงสร้างตลาดในกรณีของประเทศไทย ส่วนที่สอง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้นำทฤษฎีความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลข่าวสาร ประกอบกับทฤษฎีเกมส์มาพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีเพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมของลูกค้าและผู้ขายบริการทางเพศในตลาดภายใต้เงื่อนไขของความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูล แบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าลูกค้าที่มีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับเอชไอวีจะต้องการมีเพศสัมพันธ์อย่างปลอดภัยด้วยการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย อย่างไรตาม ลูกค้ามีแนวโน้มที่จะแสดงพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงไม่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัย หากมีสัญญาณบ่งชี้ว่าพนักงานขายบริการทางเพศคนดังกล่าวมีความปลอดภัยและไม่เป็นโรค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า ในสถานประกอบการราคาสูงมักจะมีนโยบายให้พนักงานบริการเข้ารับการตรวจเชื้อเอชไอวีทุกๆสามเดือน ดังนั้นนโยบายตรวจโรคทุกๆสามเดือนจึงจัดว่าเป็นสัญญาณของความปลอดภัยในตลาดขายบริการทางเพศ เมื่อเช่นนี้จะเข้ากรณีที่ผู้ขายบริการมีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะปลอดภัยสูงในขณะที่ไม่ทราบว่าลูกค้าปลอดภัยหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองทางทฤษฎียังได้ศึกษากรณีที่ไม่มีนโยบายตรวจโรคทุกสามเดือน ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลแบบสองด้าน ในส่วนสุดท้ายวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำงานเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิเพื่อคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นของผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดในแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎี ซึ่งพบว่า อัตราเสี่ยงของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยไม่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์หนึ่งครั้ง เท่ากับ 9.5% ในตลาดหญิงขายบริการที่มีการตรวจโรค, 8.8% ในตลาดจำลองของชายขายบริการที่มีการตรวจโรค, 0% ในตลาดหญิงขายบริการที่ไม่มีการตรวจโรค, และ 6.7% ในตลาดชายขายบริการที่ไม่มีการตรวจโรค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สรุปว่านโยบายตรวจเอชไอวีเป็นสัญญาณในตลาดขายบริการทางเพศตามทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์ แต่ผลจากการสำรวจ นโยบายดังกล่าวไม่มีความเข็มงวดพอที่จะรับประกันว่าพนักงานบริการตรวจอย่างสม่ำเสมอ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มชายรักชายทั้งด้านลูกค้าและผู้ขายบริการเป็นกลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมความเสี่ยงมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License