Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphological design of polybenzoxazine-based carbon by soft templating method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างทางสัณฐานวิทยาของวัสดุคาร์บอน จากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนโดยใช้วิธีซอฟเทมเพลต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1951
Abstract
Porous materials, especially porous carbon have received much attention in the past decade because of their indispensable applications in energy storage and conversion, catalysis, adsorption, and others. Template method is the preparation of carbon materials with controlled architecture and relatively narrow pore size distribution. Two types of templates, classified as soft template or hard template, are used as molds to form porous materials. However, the drawbacks of hard template are multi-step and high cost. Which may cause a barrier to industrial applications. So, in this research, we report a facile process to synthesized porous carb on by using soft template method. Polybenzoxazine, a novel phenolic resin was used as a carbon precursor and triblock copolymer, Pluronic P123 was used as a template. The morphology of carbon particles could be design by adjusting the concentration of P123. The results from SEM micrographs showed that the carb on from polybenzoxazine /6.000% P123 composite exhibited a rod-like structure. Moreover, this research also study the effect of activation process by CO2 at 900 ℃ in order to increase the specific surface area of the resulting carbon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุรูพรุน เช่น คาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนได้รับความนิยาม มากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากมีความสามารถและมีคุณสมบัติที่ใช้งานได้หลากหลาย เช่น วัสดุดูดซับ, ขั้วไฟฟ้า, และการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นต้น ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา เทคโนโลยีการสังเคราะห์วัสดุมีความก้าวหน้าเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นจึงมีวิธีการผลิตวัสดุรูพรุน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง คาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุน หลากหลายวิธี หนึ่งในนั้นคือ การใช้วัสดุเทมเพลต การใช้วัสดุเทมเพลตสามารถแบ่งได้ 2 วิธี คือ การใช้สารอนินทรีย์เป็นเทมเพลต และใช้สารอินทรีย์เป็นเทมเพลต ซึ่งการใช้สารอนินทรีย์เป็นเทมเพลตนั้น มีข้อเสียอยู่มาก เช่น การใช้กรดหรือด่างที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกำจัดเทมเพลตทิ้งในภายหลัง รวมไปถึงโครงสร้างรูพรุนของคาร์บอนที่ได้ยังขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างของเทมเพลตอีกด้วย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มุ่งเน้น การค้นคว้าหาวิธีการเตรียมวัสดุคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุน โดยใช้สารอินทรีย์เป็นเทมเพลต พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นเรซินที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงถูก นำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นคาร์บอน โดยมีไตรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ (พรูโรนิค พี123) เป็นเทมเพลต โครงสร้างทางสัณฐานวิทยาของคาร์บอน สามารถออกแบบได้โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของสารเทมเพลต จากการการศึกษาโครงสร้างของคาร์บอน โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่า คาร์บอนที่ได้จากการใช้สารเทมเพลตสูงสุด ที่ 6.000% ให้รูปร่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาเป็นแบบแท่ง ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นอื่น ๆให้รูปร่างใน ลักษณะคล้ายปะการังและแผ่น นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของกรรมวิธีก่อกัมมันต์ เพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวให้กับวัสดุคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License