Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FUNCTIONAL CHARACTERIZATION OF SNAKE-LIKE SERINE PROTEINASE FROM BLACK TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของสเนกไลก์ซีรีนโปรติเนสจากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Piti Amparyup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.922
Abstract
Clip domain serine proteinases (ClipSPs) play critical roles in the activation of proteolytic cascade in invertebrate immune systems including the prophenoloxidase (proPO) activating system. In this study, we characterized a clip domain serine proteinase, namely PmSnake, which has previously been identified from the shrimp Penaeus monodon based on subtractive cDNA library of proPO double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) treated hemocytes. An open reading frame of PmSnake contains 1,068 bp encoding a predicted protein of 355 amino acid residues. A putative signal peptide of 22 amino acids and two conserved domains (N-terminual clip domain and C-terminal trypsin-like serine proteinase domain) were identified in PmSnake. Sequence analysis of deduced amino acids revealed that PmSnake shared similarity with ClipSPs in P. monodon and the insect Manduca sexta snake-like hemolymph protease 21. PmSnake is mainly expressed in shrimp hemocytes and up-regulated after systemic Vibrio harveyi infection supporting that it is an immune-responsive gene. Suppression of PmSnake transcripts by injection of dsRNA corresponding to the PmSnake gene into shrimp, reduced both transcript and protein levels leading to a reduction of the hemolymph phenoloxidase (PO) activity (36.1%), compared to the control, suggesting that the PmSnake functions as a clip-SP in shrimp proPO system. PmSnake with predicted molecular mass of 37 kDa was successfully produced in Escherichia coli BL21 cells and purified by Ni-NTA chromatography. The Western blot analysis using anti-PmSnake showed that PmSnake was detected in hemocytes but not cell-free plasma. In vitro PO activity assay and serine proteinase activity showed that adding rPmSnake could increase PO activity and serine proteinase activity in shrimp hemolymph, suggesting that rPmSnake can activate the proPO system via serine proteinase cascade.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนส (ClipSPs) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกระตุ้นเป็นลำดับขั้นของโปรติเนสในหลายระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในสิ่งมีชีวิตไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังรวมทั้งการกระตุ้นระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้จำแนกยีนคลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนสที่มีชื่อว่า PmSnake จากห้องสมุด subtractive cDNA ของเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ที่ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน proPO ด้วยอาร์เอนเอสายคู่ (dsRNA) จากการศึกษาพบว่ายีน PmSnake มี open reading frame ประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์ 1,068 คู่เบส สามารถถอดรหัสให้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน 355 ตัว ประกอบด้วย signal peptide จำนวน 22 ตัว และมีโดเมนอนุรักษ์ 2 โดเมนประกอบด้วย คลิปโดเมนที่ปลาย N และซีรีนโปรติเนสที่ปลาย C จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ PmSnake พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Clip-SP ในกุ้งกุลาดำ P. monodon และ snake-like hemolymp protease 21 (HP21) ที่พบในแมลง Manduca sexta PmSnake มีการแสดงออกเป็นจำนวนมากในเม็ดเลือดกุ้ง โดยการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi ซึ่งสนับสนุนว่ายีน PmSnake น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับยีนที่ตอบสนองระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เมื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmSnake โดยการฉีดด้วยอาร์เอนเอสายคู่ dsRNA ที่เหมือนกับยีน PmSnake เข้าสู่กุ้ง พบว่าสามารถลดการแสดงออกของ PmSnake ในระดับทรานสคริปและระดับโปรตีน โดยมีการลดลงของกิจกรรมเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (36.1%) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้เราได้ผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSnake ซึ่งมีขนาดโมเลกุล 37 กิโลดาลตัน ในระบบ Escherichia coli (BL21) และ ทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยคอลัมน์จับจำเพาะ Ni-NTA จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Western blot โดยใช้แอนติบอดีต่อ PmSnake พบโปรตีน PmSnake ในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งแต่ไม่พบในน้ำเลือด ในการศึกษาการกระตุ้นในระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสและแอกทิวิตีของซีรีนโปรติเนสในหลอดทดลอง พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน PmSnake สามารถเพิ่มแอกทิวิตีของฟีนอลออกซิเดสและซีรีนโปรติเนสในเลือดกุ้ง บงชี้ว่า rPmSnake สามารถกระตุ้นระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสได้โดยผ่านการกระตุ้นเป็นลำดับขั้นของโปรติเนส
Share
COinS