Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sequential approach for water-and-heat exchanger network design
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2089
Abstract
A water network (WN) is designed to reduce the amount of freshwater usage in industrial processes by reuse, recycle and regeneration methods. Source is indicated as waste stream from industrial process. Sink is indicated as the feed stream of process that usually requires freshwater categorized as fixed-flow rate problem. The way to reduce freshwater required from sink is by maximizing source reuse. Mathematical programming by the general algebraic modeling system (GAMS) is used to simultaneously identify the minimum amounts of freshwater needed and design an optimal network. Mixed integer linear programming (MILP) is used to design an optimal WN where the objective is to minimize the amount of freshwater and wastewater with a minimum number of reuse, freshwater and wastewater streams. WN with regeneration unit and treating unit is studied to futher reduce freshwater consumption. The water-and-heat exchanger network (WHEN) is designed to reduce both freshwater consumption and heat and cold utilities in fixed- flowrate process with desired temperature using mixed integer nonlinear programming (MINLP). consists of mass balance for WN and heat balance for the heat exchanger network (HEN). The sequential step design, has two-step and four- step calculation procedures. Both two calculation methods are compared with based process consumption and other scenarios. WHEN by four-step calculation procedure give a best designed result by lowest total annual cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำเสีย (Water network) ถูกออกแบบเพื่อลดปริมาณน้ำสะอาดที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตและ ลดปริมาณน้ำเสียที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานโดยวิธีการ นำน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยกระบวนการอื่น นำมาใช้ใหม่โดยกระบวนการเดิม และการบำบัดเสียเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ สำหรับวิธีการคำนวณแบบระบบอัตราการไหลคงที่ (Fixed-flowrate problem) น้ำเสียจะถูกจัด เป็นประเภท ซอร์ส (Source) ซึ่งก็คือปริมาณที่มีอยู่เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และน้ำดีที่ใช้ในกระบวนการจะถูกจัด เป็นประเภท ซิงค์ (Sink) หรือปริมาณที่ต้องการเพื่อป้อนให้กระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งปกติจะใช้น้ำสะอาดทั้งหมดซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่สิ้นเปลือง วิธีที่จะลดน้ำสะอาดที่ใช้ในสายซิงค์ทำ ได้โดยการออกแบบระบบหมุนเวียนเพื่อนำปริมาณซอร์สกลับมาใช้ให้เยอะที่สุด กำหนดการเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ (Mathematical programming) ซึ่งคำนวณโดยโปรแกรม General Agebraic Modeling System (GAMS) ถูกนำมาใช้ เพื่อสร้างระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำที่ดีที่สุดโดยใช้ปริมาณน้ำสะอาดน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นระบบสมการแบบ Mixed integer linear programming (MILP) โดยมีสมการเป้าหมาย คือ ลดค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีของค่าปริมาณน้ำสะอาด และ ค่าจัดเรียงท่อน้ำสะอาด น้ำที่นำมาใช้ใหม่ และ น้ำเสียในระบบหมุนเวียน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาการออกแบบระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียที่มี กระบวนการลดของเสียเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และบำบัดก่อนปล่อยทิ้ง ระบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยน น้ำและพลังงาน (water-and-heat exchanger network) ถูกออกแบบเพื่อลดทั้งปริมาณน้ำสะอาด และพลังงานในการลด และเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของ ซอร์ส และซิงค์ของระบบอัตราการไหลคงที่ ที่มีอุณหภูมิกำหนดของแต่ละสาย โดยระบบสมการแบบ Mixed integer nonlinear programming (MINLP) ประกอบด้วย สมการสมดุลมวลของระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ และสมการสมดุลพลังงานของ เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงาน (Heat exchanger network) ซึ่งรูปแบบหรือวิธีการคำนวณที่ใช้เป็นแบบการคำนวณเป็นขั้นตอน แบ่งเป็น 2 วิธีคือ การคำนวณแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน และ 4 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งจะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับ ระบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนน้ำและพลังงาน โดยไม่ใช้การคำนวณแบบเป็นขั้นตอน ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ซึ่ง การคำนวณแบบ 4 ขั้นตอนสามารถออกแบบระบบเครือข่าย แลกเปลี่ยนน้ำและพลังงาน ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปี น้อยที่สุด
Share
COinS