Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF BROMOCRIPTINE MESYLATE SELF-MICROEMULSIFYING SYSTEM TABLET
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตำรับยาเม็ดโบรโมคริปทีนมีไซเลทแบบไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.651
Abstract
The poor water solubility and high hepatic metabolism cause low oral bioavailability of bromocriptine mesylate (BM) used for Parkinson’s treatment. Therefore, self-microemulsion (SME) tablets were developed to improve solubility, stimulate lipoprotein synthesis which promote lymphatic transport, avoid hepatic metabolism and target drug to brain. Natural oils composed of high purity of long chain fatty acids were selected and the effect of nonionic surfactants and co-surfactants on the SME formation ability was investigated. The SME liquid was prepared, adsorbed by solid carriers, Aerosil®200, Aeroperl®300 or NeusilinUS2® at suitable ratios, yielding SME powders and then compressed as tablet. The in vitro cell culture studies were investigated in Caco-2 cells and co-culture of endothelial cells (bEnd.3) and astrocytes (CTX TNA2). The results indicated that the marketed tablet gave a significantly higher drug permeated through Caco-2 cells than those obtained from SME tablet, however, the higher drug uptake was found when SME formulations were given (p<0.05). In addition, the fluorescein loaded SME tablet showed the higher cellular uptake than fluorescein loaded in oil or surfactant. The highest lipoprotein synthesis expressing as content of apolipoprotein B found in secreted chylomicron and drug uptake in co-culture of bEnd.3 and CTX TNA2 were obtained from drug loaded SME tablet compared to marketed tablet (p<0.05). Therefore, the SME tablet might potentially deliver BM to the brain via lymphatic transport by increasing the lipoproteins synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การละลายน้ำต่ำและการถูกเมแทบอลิซึมที่ตับสูงของยาโบรโมคริปทีนมีไซเลทที่ใช้สำหรับรักษาโรคพาร์กินสัน เป็นสาเหตุให้อัตราสารเข้าระบบชีวภาพของยามีค่าน้อย ดังนั้นยาเม็ดแบบไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองที่ประกอบไปด้วยกรดไขมันสายยาวในวัฏภาคน้ำมันจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มการละลาย, กระตุ้นการสังเคราะห์ลิโพโปรตีนซึ่งส่งเสริมการลำเลียงยาทางน้ำเหลือง หลีกเลี่ยงการเมแทบอลิซึมที่ตับ และส่งยาไปสู่สมองที่เป็นเป้าหมาย น้ำมันธรรมชาติที่ประกอบไปด้วยกรดไขมันที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถูกคัดเลือกมาใช้ และผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ต่อความสามารถในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองได้ถูกประเมิน ของเหลวไมโครอิมัลชันถูกเตรียม, ถูกดูดซับโดยตัวพาที่เป็นของแข็งประกอบด้วยแอโรซิล200, แอโรเพิล300 และนูซิลลิน ยูเอส2 ในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม ได้เป็นผงไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองและถูกตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดต่อไป การศึกษานอกกายโดยวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ถูกทดสอบในเซลล์คาโค-2 และเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงร่วมของเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียล (bEnd.3) และแอสโตรไซท์ (CTX TNA2) ผลการทดลองพบว่าการซึมผ่านของยาจากยาเม็ดที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาดผ่านเซลล์คาโค-2 มากกว่ายาเม็ดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการดูดซึมยาที่สูงกว่าจะพบได้จากยาเม็ดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเอง (p<0.05) นอกจากนั้นตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองที่บรรจุสารเรืองแสงยังให้ค่าการดูดซึมสารเรืองแสงของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมากกว่าตำรับที่บรรจุสารเรืองแสงในน้ำมันหรือสารลดแรงตึงผิว ยาเม็ดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองให้ค่าการสังเคราะห์ลิโพโปรตีนที่แสดงเป็นปริมาณอะโพลิโพโปรตีน บี ที่พบในไคโลไมครอนที่ถูกหลั่งออกมา และค่าการดูดซึมยาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงร่วมของเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียล (bEnd.3) และแอสโตรไซท์ (CTX TNA2) สูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาเม็ดที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด (p<0.05) ดังนั้นตำรับยาเม็ดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองน่าจะมีศักยภาพในการนำส่งยาโบรโมคริปทีนมีไซเลทไปที่สมองผ่านการลำเลียงทางน้ำเหลืองโดยเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ลิโพโปรตีน
Share
COinS