Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมในการสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2054
Abstract
Since there is no official outsourcing management system in the studied Petroleum Exploration and Production company, many outsourcing projects under the studied company have been facing with a lot of schedule delays. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to find an appropriate and efficient outsourcing management system which consists of workflow and procedure including supporting tools and techniques for using with outsourcing engineering work in the studied company to minimize the delays. The approach is to review outsourcing management practices and recommended tools from literatures and gather information from the studied company’s outsourcing experiences including best practices to develop outsourcing management system. Test the developed outsourcing management system with a selected project in the studied company, evaluate the system effectiveness and compare the results against the studied company’s past outsourcing project schedule. The results showed that the developed outsourcing management system is suitable and efficient for using with engineering work in the studied company since it helps to minimize project schedule delay follows the objective. However, due to time constraint of the research, the developed system has been tested with one project only while project planning needs multiple of reliable records as inputs for more accurate man-hours estimation and schedule planning. Plan-Do-Check-Act cycle shall then be implemented to improve the developed outsourcing management system efficiency and create the mature outsourcing management system. As a conclusion from this study, an appropriate and efficient outsourcing management system helps to minimize delays in outsourcing project schedule. Company can gain petroleum production as planned by having an efficient outsourcing management system and have available internal resources to focus on business core competency area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกอย่างเป็นทางการในบริษัทสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียมที่ทำการศึกษายังไม่ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นมา โครงการที่มีการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่ผ่านมาจึงประสบปัญหางานล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการค้นคว้าหาระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ขั้นตอนทำงาน และวิธีการทำงาน รวมถึงเครื่องมือและเทคนิคสำหรับนำมาใช้กับงานจัดจ้างภายนอกทางวิศวกรรมในบริษัทสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียม เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาการทำงานล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด โดยวิธีการคือศึกษาข้อมูลแนวทางปฏิบัติในการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกและเครื่องมือที่แนะนำจากบทความทางวิชาการ รวมถึงรวบรวมข้อมูลจากประสบการณ์การทำงานและแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ดีของบริษัทมาพัฒนาระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอก จากนั้นทดสอบระบบการจัดการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นมากับโครงการจริงในบริษัทที่ทำการศึกษาเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ และทำการประเมินผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เทียบกับโครงการที่มีการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่ผ่านมาของบริษัท ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นมามีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับนำมาใช้กับงานจัดจ้างภายนอกทางวิศวกรรมในบริษัทสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียม เนื่องจากสามารถช่วยลดปัญหาการทำงานล่าช้ากว่ากำหนดได้ตามจุดประสงค์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากเวลาที่จำกัดของการศึกษา ระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นมา ได้มีการนำมาทดสอบกับงานโครงการเพียงหนึ่งโครงการในขณะที่งานวางแผนโครงการต้องการข้อมูลอ้างอิงที่หลากหลายเพื่อการวางแผนงานที่แม่นยำมากขึ้น กระบวนการวางแผน-ปฏิบัติ-ตรวจสอบ-ปรับปรุงแก้ไข จึงควรนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นมา เพื่อสร้างระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่พัฒนามาเต็มที่แล้วสำหรับนำมาใช้กับงานจัดจ้างภายนอกทางวิศวกรรมในบริษัทสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียม บทสรุปจากการศึกษานี้ ระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพสามารถช่วยลดปัญหาการทำงานล่าช้ากว่ากำหนดในงานโครงการที่มีการจัดจ้างภายนอกได้ บริษัทสามารถผลิตปิโตรเลียมได้ตามที่วางแผนไว้โดยการที่มีระบบการจัดการการจัดจ้างภายนอกที่มีประสิทธิภาพและมีทรัพยากรภายในที่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้เหลือพอที่จะมามุ่งเน้นกับงานหลักของธุรกิจ
Creative Commons License