Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Processing of proton exchange membrane for vanadium redox flow battery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนสำหรับใช้งานในแบตเตอรี่ชนิดวาเนเดียมรีด็อกซ์โฟล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2075
Abstract
Vanadium redox flow battery (VRFB) is a rechargeable energy storage device that converts chemical energy into electrical energy. Commercially. VRFB uses perfluorosulfonic acid. Nafion, as a proton exchange membrane (PEM) due to its high proton conductivity. However, Nafion is. an expensive and possesses high vanadium permeability. In order to reduce the limitation of membrane, the modified aromatic membranes, namely poly (ether ether ketone) and poly (phenylene ether ether sulfone), were developed to use as proton exchange membrane through a sulfonation process. The effect of degree of sulfonation on membrane properties as water uptake, proton conductivity, and vanadium permeability were investigated. The increasing degree of sulfonation induced increasing water uptake, proton conductivity, and vanadium permeability. The proton conductivity of sulfonated polymer was higher than Nafion that provided a higher vanadium permeability of sulfonated polymer than Nafion. Thus, the sulfonated polymer membrane fabricated in a VBRF is hopefully achieved to compromise between proton conductivity and vanadium permeability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่ชนิดวาเนเดียมรีด็อกซ์โฟลเป็นอุปกรณ์สำหรับเปลี่ยนรูปพลังงานระหว่าง พลังงานไฟฟ้าและพลังงานไฟฟ้าเคมี เพื่อทดแทนการผันผวนของความต้องการพลังงานไฟฟ้าในทางการค้านิยมใช้แนฟฟิออนเป็นเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน เนื่องจากมีค่าการนำโปรตอนสูงอย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานจากแนฟฟินออนต่ำ เนื่องจากแนฟฟินออนมีค่าการแพร่ผ่านของวานาเดียมสูง และมีราคาแพง ปัจจุบันนี้จึงมีแนวโน้มในการใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิด พอลิเมอร์อะโรแมติก เนื่องจากมีราคาถูกและมีค่าการแพร่ผ่านของวานาเดียมน้อยกว่าแนฟฟินออน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาและพัฒนาเยื่อเลือกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนจากพอลีอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตน และพอลีฟินิลลีน อีเทอร์ อีเทอร์ ซัลโฟน ด้วยกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชัน สำหรับผลกระทบของ ปริมาณการซัลโฟเนชันที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำ ค่าการนำโปรตอน และค่าการแพร่ผ่านของวานาเดียมเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณการซัลโฟ เนชันเพิ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเยื่อเลือกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนจากพอลิเมอร์อะโรแมติก มีค่าการนำโปรตอนที่สูงกว่า และค่าการแพร่ผ่านของวานาเดียมต่ำกว่าแนฟฟินออน ด้วยสมบัติดังกล่าวทำให้ เยื่อเลือกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนจากพอลิเมอร์อะโรแมติกสามารถนำมาใช้ในทดแทนแนฟฟิออนสำหรับ แบตเตอรี่ชนิดวาเนเดียมรีด็อกซ์โฟลได้
Share
COinS