Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BUSINESS PROCESS RE-ENGINEERING FOR RETAIL BANK'S BRANCHES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรื้อปรับกระบวนงานทางธุรกิจที่สาขาของธนาคารค้าปลีก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1482
Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a blueprint of business and operation architecture to reengineer branches of a large retail bank to increase its flexibility in product and service development and to be proactively responsive to its customer needs. The development process follows IBM’s Business Reengineering Methodology and Enterprise Architecture framework. The Enterprise Architecture consists of many domains including Business Architecture, Information System Architecture, Technology Architecture, Strategic Gap Analysis and Transition. This development focused on the business architecture of branch operations. It started with an analysis of the banking industry and the bank’s business background, problems and targets. Business environment analysis was then performed to identify current strategic positions and relationships with other stakeholders of the enterprise. The key components of strategic positions are market segments, business strategy and value propositions. The next step involved capability configuration process, so that the bank could identify its required capabilities to align with its strategic components successfully. After that, resources were defined for enterprise capabilities process. The blueprint of business and operation architecture was finally constructed. It consists of business events, activities, information, role, location and structure of the retail bank’s branches. The blueprint was evaluated by two key stake holders – the bank staff (bank’s solution architects, branch managers, tellers, and campaign officers) and the IT service provider (program and project managers, IT architect, analysts, programmers, and software quality assurance). Both groups evaluated the blueprints with interviews and scorecards on criteria of objectives, scope, and benefits of the reengineering program, the method, business strategy, design of the architecture, technology, financial impacts, staff productivity, and overall result in meeting the program objective. Both the interviews and the scorecards were very positive
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือเพื่อพัฒนาโครงร่างสถาปัตยกรรมธุรกิจใหม่ โดยนำมาซึ่งการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการทำงานของสาขา ณ ธนาคารค้าปลีกแห่งหนึ่ง เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มความคล่องตัวในการผลิตและออกแบบสินค้าและบริการใหม่และสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการลูกค้าในตลาดได้รวดเร็วฉับพลัน หลักการในการพัฒนา คือหลักการรื้อปรับธุรกิจของบริษัท IBM (IBM’s Business Reengineering Methodology) และ แบบโครงสถาปัตยกรรมองค์กร (Enterprise Architecture Framework) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ส่วนต่างๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ Business Architecture, Information System (IS) Architecture, Technology Architecture, Strategic Gap Analysis และ Transition โดยที่การพัฒนาจะเน้นไปที่ Business Architecture ของกระบวนงานของสาขา เริ่มด้วยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทั้งอุตสาหกรรมนั้นๆและบริษัทที่สนใจ รวมถึงปัญหาและเป้าหมายที่พึงประสงค์ ของธนาคารแห่งนี้ หลังจากนั้นจะมีการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อองค์กรในเชิงกลยุทธิ์ เพื่อที่จะได้เข้าใจตำแหน่งที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันในโลกธุรกิจและความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลหรือองค์กรอื่นๆ โดยต่อไปบริษัทจึงสามารถที่จะกำหนดจุดยืนทางธุรกิจต่อไปได้ถูกต้อง โดยจะมีส่วนประกอบที่ออกมาทั้ง 3 ส่วนหลักๆ ได้แก่ Market Segment, Business Strategy และ Value Proposition ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือ Capability Configuration จะช่วยให้ธนาคารสามาถบ่งชี้ Capability ที่จำเป็นต้องมี เพื่อให้สอดคล้องอย่างดีเยี่ยมกับ ส่วนประกอบทางกลยุทธ์ที่ได้กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น หลังจากนั้น องค์กรจึงจะสามารถระบุได้ว่า Resource ที่จำเป็นต้องมีคืออะไร โดยผ่านกระบวนการ Enterprise Capabilities สิ่งที่ได้รับจากการวิจัย คือ blueprint ของ เหตุการณ์ทางธุรกิจ, กระบวนการต่างๆ, ข้อมูลที่เป็นส่วนประกอบ, หน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของพนักงาน, อาคารและสถานที่ และสุดท้ายคือโครงสร้างทางธุรกิจ ของธนาคารค้าปลีก เพื่อที่จะเป็นธนาคารแห่งความเข้าใจลูกค้า และมีความคล่องตัวสูงในการผลิตผลงานใหม่ๆ ซึ่งตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าในตลาด ด้วยความสามารถของพนักงานทุกคน Blueprint ดังกล่าว จะถูกตรวจสอบด้วย 2 กลุ่มบุคลล ได้แก้ เจ้าหน้าที่ของธนาคาร (bank’s solution architects, branch managers, tellers, and campaign officers) และ ผู้ให้บริการเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ (program and project managers, IT architect, analysts, programmers, and software quality assurance) ทั้งคู่ จะตรวจสอบ blueprint ดยผ่านการสัมภาษณ์และ เก็บผลการประเมิณเป็น scorecard ด้วยเงื่อนในการตรวจสอบ ได้แก่ ผลลัพธ์ในด้วย วัตถุประสงค์, ขอบเขต, ผลประโยชน์จากการรื้อปรับ, วิธีการ, กลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจ, รูปแบบโครงร่าง, เทคโนโลยี, ผลกระทบทางการเงิน, ประสิทธิภาพของบุคลากร และผลลัพธ์โดยรวม ในการประชุมเพื่อประเมิณ ผลการสัมภาษณ์และ score card นั้นออกมาในเชิงบวกเป็นอย่างมาก
Creative Commons License