Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติหน่วงไฟของเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ด้วยสารเติมแต่งอนินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Sireerat Charuchinda
Third Advisor
Naraporn Rungsimuntakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2159
Abstract
This research focused on improving the flame retardancy of polyester and cotton/polyester blended fabrics using intumescent coating via layer-by-layer assembly technique with and without kaolin. The flammability, morphology, thermal stability and mechanical property of coated fabrics were investigated in comparison with uncoated fabrics. Branched polyethyleneimine and ammonium polyphosphate with and without kaolin were respectively used as polycationic and polyanionic to build up the multiple cationic/anionic pairs of layer by deposition technique. The SEM micrographs of coated fabrics compared with uncoated fabrics revealed as well as FT-IR analysis confirmed that layer-by-layer coatings were successfully applied onto the fabrics. The vertical burning test and thermogravimetric analysis illustrated that the coated fabrics possessed enhanced flame retardancy and thermal stability. The coated fabrics had less afterflame time and melt dripping than uncoated fabrics. As the amount of ammonium polyphosphate and number of layers increased, the flame retardancy and thermal stability of coated fabric increased. The self-extinguished behavior occurred when using 10% ammonium polyphosphate and more than 5 layers of bilayer. The morphology of char residue confirmed that the coated fabrics exhibited intumescent behavior. The mechanical properties of coated polyester fabrics via layer-by-layer assembly slightly increased, whereas the strength of polyester/cotton blended fabrics decreased. However, the addition of kaolin into intumescent coating further enhanced the strength of both polyester and polyester/cotton coated fabrics. In addition, the increasing amount of ammonium polyphosphate and number of layers increased the rigidity of fabric. Nevertheless, polyester and polyester/cotton coated fabrics with kaolin addition are less rigidity than coated fabrics without kaolin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านการหน่วงไฟของผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายโดยการเคลือบสารอินทูเมสเซนต์ที่มีและไม่มีดินขาวด้วยเทคนิคเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์ เปรียบเทียบสมบัติการติดไฟ สัณฐานวิทยา เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกลของผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบกับผ้าที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบสารอินทูเมสเซนต์ การสร้างชั้นคู่ของประจุบวกและลบของกระบวนการเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์ใช้พอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีนแบบกิ่ง (Branched polyethyleneimine) เป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดชั้นของประจุบวก และใช้แอมโมเนียมพอลิฟอสเฟตที่มีและไม่มีดินขาวเป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดชั้นของประจุลบโดยใช้เทคนิคการแช่ผ้าในสารละลายทีละสารเพื่อทำให้เกิดแต่ละชั้นของสารเคลือบอินทูเมสเซนต์ การเกิดสารเคลือบอินทูเมสเซนต์บนผ้ายืนยันได้จากผลการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของผ้าด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราดและการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโคปี ผลการศึกษาสมบัติการติดไฟด้วยการทดสอบการติดไฟแบบแนวดิ่งและการวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักภายใต้ความร้อน แสดงให้เห็นว่าผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบมีสมบัติการหน่วงไฟและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น มีระยะเวลาการติดไฟบนผ้าและการหลอมหยดน้อยลง ผ้าที่มีปริมาณแอมโมเนียมพอลิฟอสเฟตมากขึ้นหรือมีชั้นเคลือบมากขึ้นจะมีสมบัติการหน่วงไฟและการทนความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น โดยการติดไฟของผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบจะสามารถดับได้ด้วยตัวเองเมื่อใช้แอมโมเนียมพอลิฟอสเฟตความเข้มข้น 10% และมีจำนวนชั้นไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ชั้น ซึ่งการเกิดพฤติกรรมหน่วงไฟแบบอินทูเมสเซนต์ยืนยันได้จากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเถ้าที่ได้จากการเผาไหม้ของผ้า จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของผ้าพบว่าผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ผ่านการเคลือบมีความแข็งแรงของผ้าดีขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายมีความแข็งแรงลดลง โดยผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายที่ผ่านการเคลือบแบบมีดินขาวจะมีความแข็งแรงที่ดีกว่าผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบแบบไม่มีดินขาว นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาสมบัติการดัดโค้งของผ้าพบว่าผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายที่ผ่านการเคลือบจะมีค่าความแข็งมากกว่าผ้าที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายที่ผ่านการเคลือบแบบมีดินขาวจะมีความแข็งน้อยกว่าผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบแบบไม่มีดินขาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.