Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of type and strength of electrolytes on the adsorption and adsolubilization into adsorbed CTAB on precipitated silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของชนิดและความแรงของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อการดูดซับและการแอดโซลูบิไลเซซันในซีเทบที่ดูดซับอยู่บนผิวของซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
O’Haver, John H.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2073
Abstract
The aim of this research was to evaluate the adsorption and adsolubilization of acetophenone into cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) adsorbed on precipitated silica with different electrolyte types (NaCl, MgCl2, MgSO4, and Na2CO3). The electrolyte concentration was varied in order to obtain better understanding of effect of electrolyte on adsorption and adsolubilization into CTAB adsorbed on silica. The presence of electrolytes resulted in a shift of the CTAB adsorption isotherm if the CTAB equilibrium concentration was lower than its CMC. The divalent anions had higher CTAB adsorption than the monovalent anions; whereas the presence of electrolytes reduced the maximum CTAB adsorption in the plateau region, according to the tendency to reduce the maximum CTAB adsorption, the electrolytes could be ranked as follows: NaCl > MgSO4 > Na2CO3 > MgCl2 possibly due to the competitive adsorption between the cation of surfactant and the cation of electrolyte onto the negatively charged sites of the silica. The CTAB adsorption and maximum CTAB adsorption increased with increasing electrolyte concentration. Moreover, the presence of electrolytes caused an increase of adsolubilization. The monovalent anion had higher adsolubilization of acetophenone than the divalent anion. However, electrolyte concentration had insignificant effect on the adsolubilization of acetophenone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเล่มนี้คือศึกษาการดูดซับและการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของ แอซีโทฟีโนนใน เซติลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์หรือซีเทบ (CTAB) ที่ดูดซับอยู่บนผิวของซิลิกา โดยใช้ชนิดของอิเล็กโทรไลต์แตกต่างกัน (โซเดียมคลอไรด์, แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์,- แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตและโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต) และในแต่ละชนิดของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ยังใช้ความเข้มข้น แตกต่างกันด้วย เพื่อให้ได้รับความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อการดูดซับ และการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันในซีเทบที่ดูดซับบนซิลิกา จากผลการทดลองบอกว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซับซีเทบเมื่อความเข้มข้นสมดุลของซีเทบต่ำกว่าค่าซีเอ็มซี แต่ถ้าความเข้มข้นสมดุล ของซีเทบมากกว่าค่าซีเอ็มซี อิเล็กโทรไลต์จะลดค่าสูงสุดของการดูดซับซีเทบ ซึ่งสามารถเรียงลำดับค่าสูงสูดของการดูดซับซีเทบจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ > แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต > โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต > แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ อาจเนื่องมาจากไอออนบวกของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ดูดซับลงบนซิลิกา อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีไอออนสองลบมีการดูดซับซีเทบมากกว่าไอออนหนึ่งลบ นอกจากนี้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ยังช่วยเพิ่มการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของแอซีโทฟีโนน อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีไอออนหนึ่งลบมีการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของแอซีโทฟีโนนมากกว่าไอออนสองลบ เมื่อเพิ่มความ เข้มข้นของอิเล็กโทรไลต์จะทำให้การดูดซับซีเทบและค่าสูงสูดของการดูดซับซีเทบเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ ความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กโทรไลต์จะมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของแอซีโทฟีโนน
Share
COinS