Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF MINIATURIZED ANALYTICAL SYSTEMS FOR DETERMINATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS AND HEAVY METALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการวิเคราะห์แบบย่อส่วนเพื่อการตรวจวัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์และโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.880
Abstract
This dissertation focused on the development of novel miniaturized analytical systems for the determination of several analytes of interest, which can be divided into 2 sections. The first section is the development of alternative methods for the measurement of organic compounds using paper-based/polymer-based analytical device coupled with electrochemical detection. Various target organic compounds including dopamine, glucose, and 4-aminophenol were determined by the proposed systems. The second section is the development of paper-based colorimetric/electrochemical device for the simultaneous quantification of heavy metals (e.g. chromium, nickel, copper, iron, lead, and cadmium). Miniaturized systems were initially designed to allow the appropriate geometry for each assay. Experimental parameters in the detection mode were optimized and selected in order to determine the best analytical conditions. Strategies to improve the selectivity and sensitivity in analysis were discussed. An analytical performance of the system comprising of linearity, limit of detection, limit of quantification, reproducibility, accuracy, intra-day, and inter-day precision, was investigated. Selectivity for the detection of analytes of interest was demonstrated for common interferences. The results showed that the accuracy and precision of these proposed systems were reported in an acceptable range lower than 5%. A low detection limit was achieved (e.g. 14.8 pmol and 5.8 nmol for detection dopamine and glucose, respectively). In addition, the developed systems were successfully applied to the determination of target analytes in samples (e.g. relevant biological, pharmaceutical, and environmental samples) with satisfactory results, correlating to those obtained from the conventional analytical techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาระบบการวิเคราะห์ขนาดเล็กสำหรับการหาปริมาณของสารที่สนใจซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกได้ 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกคือ การพัฒนาวิธีทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์โดยใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์บนกระดาษ/พอลิเมอร์ควบคู่ไปกับการตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า สารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่สนใจในส่วนนี้ประกอบด้วย สารประกอบโดปามีน น้ำตาลกลูโคส และ 4-อะมิโนฟีนอล ในส่วนที่สองคือ การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการบนกระดาษเชิงสี/เคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการหาปริมาณโลหะหนักหลายชนิดในคราวเดียวกัน (ได้แก่ โครเมียม นิกเกิล ทองแดง เหล็ก ตะกั่ว และแคดเมียม) ซึ่งระบบขนาดเล็กชนิดนี้ได้รับการออกแบบมาเพื่อให้มีรูปทรงเรขาคณิตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละการทดสอบ พารามิเตอร์ของระบบตรวจวัดได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ภาวะที่ให้การวิเคราะห์ที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีการศึกษากลยุทธ์ในการปรับปรุงความจำเพาะเจาะจงและความไวในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ รวมถึงมีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบอันประกอบด้วยช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัด ขีดจำกัดในการหาปริมาณ การผลิตซ้ำ ความแม่นยำในการตรวจวัดภายในวันเดียวกันและระหว่างวัน ความจำเพาะเจาะจงของระบบนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารที่สนใจต่อสารรบกวนที่พบได้ทั่วไปในสารตัวอย่าง พบว่าความถูกต้องและความเที่ยงของระบบวิเคราะห์มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ยอมรับได้ คือน้อยกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และให้ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดอยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก (เช่น 14.8 พิโคโมล และ 5.8 นาโนโมล สำหรับการตรวจวัดโดปามีนและน้ำตาลกลูโคส ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการหาปริมาณของสารที่สนใจในสารตัวอย่าง (เช่น ตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพ ตัวอย่างยา และสิ่งแวดล้อม) มีผลที่น่าพอใจและสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบดั้งเดิม
Share
COinS