Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CINNAMIC ACID DERIVATIVES/QUERCITOL BIOCONJUGATES AS ANTIOXIDANT AND α-GLUCOSIDASE INHIBITOR AND SYNTHESIS OF SULFENAMIDE DERIVATIVESFROM THIOLS USING HYPERVALENT IODINE(III) REAGENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไบโอคอนจูเกตระหว่างอนุพันธ์กรดซินนามิกและเคอร์ซิทอลเพื่อเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและสารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส และการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบซัลฟีนาไมด์จากไทออลประเภทต่างๆโดยใช้ไฮเปอร์เวเลนซ์ไอโอดีน(III)เป็นรีเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.879
Abstract
In this research, we focus on two distinct research themes: (1) bioactive compound from natural (+)-proto-quercitol and (2) synthetic methodology for the synthesis of sulfenamides and related compounds using hypervalent iodine(III). The first project involves structural modification of natural carbasugar with cinnamic acid derivatives to enhance their glucosidase inhibitory and antioxidant property. In this work, 31 novel compounds (quercityl-cinnamate derivatives (2.1ER-2.8ES) and quercityl-cinnamamide derivatives (2.1AR-2.8AS)) were prepared, fully characterized and investigated for their α-glucosidase inhibitory effect against baker’s yeast and rat intestine (maltase and sucrase) in vitro. Most compounds potentially inhibit α-glucosidase from rat intestine with IC50 value in the range of 0.41-527.41 µM, which are 1.2-208 times greater than corresponding starting cinnamic acid derivatives. Of the prepared compounds, 2.8AS possesses the highest maltase inhibitory activity with an IC50 value of 0.41 µM, which is equipotent to some clinically used antidiabetic drugs, acarbose and voglibose (IC50 = 1.5 and 0.25 µM, respectively). In addition, its radical scavenging ability (SC50 = 0.07 mM) is comparable to that of commercial antioxidant BHA (SC50 = 0.10 mM). In addition, kinetic study revealed that mechanistically, 2.8AS is non-competitive inhibitor for maltase. Moreover, docking analysis confirmed that 2.8AS could bind to the maltase in an allosteric site on the catalytic domain, which is different from the pocket site (active site) of acarbose. For synergistic effect of 2.8AS, inhibitory activity against maltase exerted by a mixture of acarbose and 2.8AS was significantly improved up to 1.1-5.7 times, when compared with acarbose alone. The outcome of this research suggests that this combination may provide a significant clinical benefit in delaying postprandial hyperglycemia. The aim of the second project is to develop an efficient synthetic methodology for sulfenamide. Treatment of hypervalent iodine(III) to thiols in the presence of amines provides the corresponding sulfenamides in fair to good yields (43–90%). The methodology is successfully extended to indole as a representative of an electron-rich aromatic compound, allowing a successful construction of an S–C bond in a one-pot fashion. The key benefits of this reaction include lower toxicity, low cost of DIB reagent, and mild reaction conditions (room temperature, undried solvents and open flask).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน (1) การสังเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์จาก (+)-proto-quercitol ซึ่งเป็นสารที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติ และ (2) การศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของซัลฟีนาไมด์และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้ไฮเปอร์เวเลนต์ไอโอดีน(III) โดยในงานวิจัยแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์ระหว่าง carbasugar และอนุพันธ์ของกรดซินนามิกโดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งกลูโคซิเดสและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ในงานนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์สารได้ทั้งหมด 31 อนุพันธ์คืออนุพันธ์เอสเตอร์ (2.1ER-2.8ES) และอนุพันธ์เอไมด์ (2.1AR-2.8AS) สารทั้งหมดได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสในยีสต์และในลำไส้เล็กของหนู (มอลเทสและซูเครส) โดยสารสังเคราะห์ที่สามารถยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสในลำไส้เล็กของหนูได้ มีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 0.41-527.41 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ดีกว่าอนุพันธ์กรดซินนามิกตั้งต้น 1.2-208 เท่า จากสารผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดสาร 2.8AS แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งมอลเทสได้ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 0.41 ไมโครโมลาร์ ออกฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับยารักษาโรคเบาหวาน acarbose และ voglibose (ค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 1.5 และ 0.25 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ) ในขณะเดียวกันยังคงมีฤทธิ์การต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ SC50 อยู่ที่ 0.07 มิลลิโมลาร์ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับสารมาตรฐาน BHA (SC50 อยู่ที่ 0.10 มิลลิโมลาร์) นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งระหว่างมอลเทสและ 2.8AS พบว่า 2.8AS เป็นสารยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยวิธีการจำลองโมเลกุลเพื่อยืนยันการทดลองข้างต้น พบว่า 2.8AS สามารถจับกับมอลเทสได้ที่ บริเวณอัลโลสเตอริกซึ่งอยู่บนส่วนที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาและเป็นคนละตำแหน่งกับบริเวณเร่งซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ acarbose จับนอกจากนี้การศึกษาการตอบสนองแบบเสริมฤทธิ์กันระหว่าง 2.8AS และ acarbose ในการยับยั้งมอลเทส พบว่ามีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่เพิ่มขึ้น 1.1-5.7 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ acarbose ตัวเดียว ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นคาดว่าการใช้ยาและ 2.8AS ร่วมกันจะสามารถช่วยลดระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือดได้ ในงานวิจัยที่สองเน้นการพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบซัลฟีนาไมด์ โดยอนุพันธ์ซัลฟีนาไมด์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอนุพันธ์ไทออลกับไฮเปอร์เวเลนต์ไอโอดีน(III) และเอมีนได้ผลผลิต 43–90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับอินโดลซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนสารกลุ่มอะโรมาติกที่อุดมด้วยอิเล็กตรอนและสามารถสร้างพันธะซัลเฟอร์–คาร์บอนได้ในปฏิกิริยาแบบขั้นตอนเดียว โดยประโยชน์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือการใช้ตัวทำปฏิกิริยา (ดีไอบี) ที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำ ราคาถูก รวมทั้งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่รุนแรงคือ สามารถทำได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ตัวทำละลายไม่จำเป็นต้องกลั่น และเป็นระบบเปิด
Share
COinS