Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Optimization-based synthesis and design of water/wastewater network for water management in petroleum refinery effluent treatment plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และออกแบบเครือข่ายน้ำและน้ำเสียสำหรับการจัดการน้ำมันในโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมโดยอาศัยหลักการทางออพติไมเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Third Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1949
Abstract
The advent of complicated industrial water/wastewater management problems contributes to a determination of effective systematic design for sustainable solution of water balance among conservation, allocation and regeneration. The objective of this work was to extend the research in the area of systematic design of water/wastewater management by developing and modifying a generic model-based synthesis and design of optimized water/wastewater network applying the framework of Quaglia et al. (2013). A petroleum refinery effluent treatment plant was implemented in order to formulate different design schemes with two criteria involving with the structure of the treatment system and the requirement of water effluent alternatives that required a sequential solution procedure for different optimization model formulations in two stages. The solution obtained in the case study demonstrated the network design with an improvement in the reduction of a total annualized cost (TAC) and wastewater discharge rate (WWDR) because of a water recycling option. As a consequence, the main key features of developing this approach was to screen and obtain potential optimal networks from a large dimension of problem in an effective time manner, and to provide design flexibility to different scenarios using abovementioned strategic formulations. This developed approach is suitable for all design phases including a new process system, existing process or a retrofit design and is also portable to adapt to be beneficial as preliminary designed pattern for an application in process simulation of further detailed treatment process modelling and design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีบทบาทของปัญหาระบบการจัดการน้ำและน้ำเสียที่มีความซับซ้อนนั้นก่อให้เกิด ความมุ่งมั่นในการออกแบบระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาความสมดุลของน้ำทั้งในเรื่องการอนุรักษ์ การจัดสรร และการนำปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ขยายขอบเขตงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบระบบการจัดการน้ำและน้ำเสียโดยการพัฒนา และปรับปรุงแบบจำลอง (โมเดล) ทั่วไปของการสังเคราะห์และออกแบบเครือข่ายการจัดการน้ำ และน้ำเสียในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยนำไปประยุกต์ผ่านกรอบของกระบวนการในงานวิจัย ของ Quaglia และคณะปี 2013 ในงานวิจัยนี้ปัญหาทางอุตสาหกรรมของการบำบัดน้ำเสียในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมได้ถูกดำเนินการเพื่อกำหนดแบบแผนการออกแบบในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน โดยอาศัยสองหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างของระบบการบำบัดและความต้องการของทางเลือก สำหรับน้ำที่ปล่อยออกซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแบบต่อเนื่องสำหรับรูปแบบการ จำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ถูกกำหนดให้แตกต่างกันภายในสองขั้นตอน ผลเฉลยที่หาได้จาก กรณีศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงการออกแบบเครือข่ายที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยการลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมรายปี รวมทั้งลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยน้ำเสีย เนื่องด้วยทางเลือกสำหรับการนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ดังนั้น ลักษณะที่สำคัญของหลักของการพัฒนานี้ คือการคัดสรรรูปแบบเครือข่ายที่ดีที่สุดที่มีศักยภาพ สำหรับปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ด้วยเวลาอันเหมาะสม และยังสามารถดัดแปลงเพื่อสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันโดยประยุกต์ผ่านรูปแบบการกำหนดเชิงกลยุทธ์ข้างต้น วิธีการพัฒนานี้ยังเหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบระบบทุกรูปแบบของกระบวนการใหม่ กระบวนปัจจุบันและ กระบวนการปรับปรุง และ ยังเป็นประโยชน์ในการเป็นแบบแผนการออกแบบเบื้องต้นของการประยุกต์ใช้ในการจำลอง กระบวนการเพื่อการออกแบบรายละเอียดการสร้างแบบจำลองของกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียต่อไป
Share
COinS