Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
QUANTITATIVE EVALUATION OF FLUORIDE RELEASED FROM ORTHODONTIC ADHESIVES AND THEIR PENETRATION INTO ENAMEL SURFACE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ซึ่งปลดปล่อยจากสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันและการแทรกซึมเข้าสู่เคลือบฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Smorntree Viteporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.254
Abstract
Objective : To compare fluoride release from 3 orthodontic adhesives and their penetration into enamel surface. Material and method : A hundred and fifty-six human premolar teeth were randomly assigned to 3 experimental groups and 1 control group (plain tooth without bonding), consisting of 39 teeth per group.The 3 experimental groups were bonded with universal metal bicuspid brackets and adhesive Fuji Ortho LC, Illuminate and Light-Bond respectively. After bonding, all samples were stored in artificial saliva (non-fluoride formula) at 37ºC. The amount of fluoride released from individual adhesive was measured by a fluoride ion-selective electrode connected to an expandable ion analyzer at 1, 3, 7 and 30 days. The artificial saliva was renewed after every fluoride measurement. After 1, 2 and 3 months, 13 teeth of each group were taken and embedded in resin blocks, then sectioned at the center of the brackets. The surfaces of the cross-sections were studied under the scanning electron microscope and the fluoride compositions under the middle of bracket base at 1, 2 and 3 µm below the outer enamel surface were determined by energy-dispersive x-ray microanalysis. The fluoride release was not normally distributed and was analysed with Kruskal-Wallis H test / Mann-Whitney U test. The fluoride penetration was normally distributed and was analysed with One-way ANOVA / Post Hoc multiple comparisons. All statistics were tested at 95% confidence intervals. Result : At 1, 3, 7 and 30 days of the means cumulative fluoride release from the three orthodontic adhesives were statistically significant differences (P< .05). The Illuminate released the most fluoride, followed by the Fuji Ortho LC and Light-Bond. All orthodontic adhesives released the most fluoride in the first day and decreased sharply to almost half in 3 days except Light-Bond that fluoride release after 3 days was non-detectable. The Illuminate released fluoride almost double ofthe Fuji Ortho LC at every observation period. At 1,2 and 3 months, the fluoride penetration was only found from Fuji Ortho LC with no statistically significant differences (P> .05) with times at all levels and the fluoride concentration decreased with depth. Conclusion : All studied Fluoride-releasing orthodontic adhesives showed an initial “burst effect" of fluoride-releasing pattern in the first day and then decreased to the low-level. Illuminate released the most fluoride, followed by Fuji Ortho LC and Light bond. Fluoride penetration found only from Fuji Ortho LC. This adhesive may act as a fluoride reservoir to prevent demineralization of enamel surface during orthodontic treatment with fixed appliances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ปลดปล่อยจากสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน 3 ชนิด และการแทรกซึมของฟลูออไรด์เข้าสู่เคลือบฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการ : กําหนดให้ฟันกรามน้อยของมนุษย์ทั้งหมด 156 ซี่เข้าสู่กลุ่มทดลอง 3 กลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม (ฟันที่ไม่ติดสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)โดยการสุ่ม จํานวนกลุ่มละ 39 ซี่ โดยกลุ่มทดลอง 3 กลุ่มติดแบรกเกตสำหรับฟันกรามน้อย (universal metal bicuspid brackets) ด้วยสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Fuji Ortho LC Illuminate และ Light-Bond หลังการยึดติดตัวอย่างทั้งหมดแช่ในน้ำลายเทียม (ไม่มีฟลูออไรด์) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ปลดปล่อยจากสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันแต่ละชนิดวัดด้วยเครื่องวัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ (fluoride ion-selective electrode ที่ต่อกับ expandable ion analyzer) เมื่อครบ 1 3 7 และ 30 วัน โดยเปลี่ยนน้ำลายเทียมที่ใช้แช่ตัวอย่างทุกครั้งเมื่อวัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์เสร็จสิ้น เมื่อครบ 1 เดือน 2 เดือน และ 3 เดือน นำตัวอย่างในแต่ละกลุ่มๆละ 13 ซี่ มาลงแบบพิมพ์เรซิ่น หลังจากนั้นตัดชิ้นงานผ่านกึ่งกลางแบรกเกต พื้นผิวของบริเวณตัดขวางศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด และปริมาณฟลูออไรด์บริเวณกึ่งกลางใต้ฐานแบรกเกตที่ระดับความลึก 1 2 และ 3 ไมครอนจากผิวเคลือบฟัน วิเคราะห์ด้วย Energy-dispersive x-ray microanalysis การปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ไม่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ทดสอบด้วยสถิติ Kruskal-Wallis H test / Mann-Whitney U test การแทรกซึมของฟลูออไรด์มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ทดสอบด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA / Post Hoc multiple comparisons สถิติทั้งหมดทดสอบที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการศึกษา : เมื่อครบ 1 3 7 และ 30 วัน ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์เฉลี่ยสะสมที่ปลดปล่อยจากสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันทั้งสามชนิด มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< .05) Illuminate ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์มากที่สุด ตามมาด้วย Fuji Ortho LC และ Light-Bond สารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันทุกชนิดปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์มากที่สุดในวันแรก และลดลงมาอย่างมากประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งในวันที่ 3 ยกเว้น Light-Bond ไม่พบการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์หลังวันที่ 3 Illuminate ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์เกือบเป็นสองเท่าของ Fuji Ortho LC ในทุกช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา ในเวลา 1 2 และ 3 เดือน การแทรกซึมของฟลูออไรด์พบเฉพาะ Fuji Ortho LC โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P> .05) กับเวลาในทุกระดับความลึก และการแทรกซึมของฟลูออไรด์ลดลงเมื่อความลึกเพิ่มขึ้น สรุปผล : สารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันที่ศึกษาปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์อย่างมากในช่วงวันแรก หลังจากนั้นลดลงสู่ระดับต่ำ โดย Illuminate ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์มากที่สุด ตามมาด้วย Fuji Ortho LC และ Light-Bond การแทรกซึมของฟลูออไรด์พบเพียงจาก Fuji Ortho LC สารยึดติดนี้อาจเป็นแหล่งสะสมฟลูออไรด์เพื่อป้องกันการละลายของเคลือบฟันระหว่างการจัดฟันด้วยเครื่องมือจัดฟันติดแน่น
Creative Commons License