Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
APPLICATION OF METAHEURISTIC APPROACH TO MODEL AN ASSEMBLY OF TRANSMEMBRANE HELICAL BUNDLE IN INTEGRAL MEMBRANE PROTEINS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์วิธีเมต้าฮิวริติกเพื่อจำลองการรวมกลุ่มของทรานเมมเบรนเฮลิกซ์ในอินทิกรัลเมมเบรนโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1885
Abstract
Despite the rapid growth of solved 3D structures proteins, a relatively low percentage of all structures of the Protein Data Bank is transmembrane proteins due to technical difficulties for high-resolution structure determination. This study proposes a novel algorithm. Max-Min Ant System, designed to find an assembly of α-helical transmembrane proteins using a rigid helix arrangement guided by distance constraints. The method called THAMMAS (Transmembrane Helix Assembly by Max-Min Ant System) generates a variety of orientations of transmembrane helix bundle and finds the solution that is matched with the provided distance constraints based on the behavior of ants to search for the shortest possible path between their nest and the food source. To demonstrate the efficiency of the novel algorithm, THAMMAS are applied to determine the transmembrane packing of KcsA and MscL ion channels from distance information extracted from the crystal structures, and the packing of KvAP voltage sensor domain using a set of experimentally-determined constraints and the results are compared with those of conventional optimization algorithms, Simulated Annealing Monte Carlo method and Genetic Algorithm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าจะมีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของจำนวนโครงสร้างสามมิติของโปรตีนที่วัดได้ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนทรานสเมมเบรนโปรตีนกับจำนวนโครงสร้างโปรตีนทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ในฐานข้อมูล Protein data bank พบว่าอัตราร้อยละอยู่ในระดับต่ำ เนื่องจากความยากเชิงเทคนิคสำหรับการวัดโครงสร้างที่มีความละเอียดสูง การศึกษานี้จึงนำเสนอ อัลกอริทึ่มใหม่ชื่อ แม๊ก มิน แอนท์ ซิสเตม (Max-Min ant system) ที่ถูกออกแบบเพื่อหาการรวมตัวของทรานสเมมเบรนโปรตีน ชนิดเกลียวอัลฟ่า โดยใช้การจัดวางของเฮลิกซ์ชนิดแข็งเกร็งที่บังคับโดยเงื่อนไขระยะทาง วิธีการที่นำเสนอเรียกว่า ทาร์มมัส (THAMMAS : Transmembrane Helix Assembly by Max-Min Ant System) ผลิตการวางทิศทางของกลุ่มทรานสเมมเบรนเฮลิกซ์ที่หลากหลาย และหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมกับเงื่อนไขของระยะทาง ตามพฤติกรรมการหาอาหารของมดในการค้นหาเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดระหว่างรังกับแหล่งอาหาร เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึ่มชนิดใหม่นี้ THAMMAS ถูกนำมาวัดการแพคของทรานสเมมเบรนของไอออนแชนนัล KcsA และ MscL จากข้อมูลระยะทางที่ได้มาจากโครงสร้างผลึกและการแพคของโดเมนรับรู้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า KvAP โดยใช้ชุดเงื่อนไขระยะทางที่วัดจากการทดลอง เปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับ คอนเวนชั่นนอล ออฟติไมเซชั่น อัลกอริทึ่ม ซึ่งได้แก่ ซิมูเลคเตด อัลเนลลิ่ง มอนติ คาร์โล และจีเนติกส์ อัลกอริทึ่ม
Creative Commons License