Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Silver-impregnated polybenzoxazine membranes for CO2/CH4 gas separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้เมมเบรนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์เบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1969
Abstract
Carbon dioxide and methane are the major components in flue gas which generally comes from industrial processes. Carbon dioxide is the main gas that causes global warming. This work investigated the effect of silver-impregnated polybenzoxazine membrane on CO2/CH4 separation. Silver ions were impregnated into fully-cured polybenzoxazine to enhance the separation efficiency, since silver ions can react reversibly and selectively with CO2 by π -complexation formation mechanism. DSC was used to observe the thermal behavior of polybenzoxazine. The silver-impregnated polybenzoxazine was characterized by FT-IR. The elemental composition on the surface was analyzed by energy dispersion of X-ray (EDX). The single gas experiments were conducted at room temperature under an absolute pressure of 24.59 psia, using the membranes with the thickness of 2 mm. The results showed that CO2 permeability decreased when silver ions increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของซิลเวอร์ที่มีต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และมีเธน โดยใช้แมมเบรนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน โดยนำพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นอย่างสมบูรณ์ แช่ลงในสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรท โดยซิลเวอร์ไอออนสามารถสร้างพันธะแบบชั่วคราวกับพันธะคู่ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งจะช่วยทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกแก๊สดีขึ้น คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ DSC และได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ใส่ซิลเวอร์โดยใช้เทคนิค FT-IR การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคและปริมาณซิลเวอร์โดยใช้ SEM โหมด EDX การศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเธน แสดงให้เห็นว่าแมมเบรนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน สามารถแยกก๊าซได้ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรทเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้การแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลงอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้จากกลไกการทำพันธะแบบ π -complex ระหว่างซิลเวอร์ไอออนกับพันธะคู่ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Creative Commons License