Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic dehydration of bio-ethanol to heavy hydrocarbons using gallium and germanium oxide modified zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันที่เปลี่ยนเอทานอลชีวภาพไปเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนขนาดใหญ่โดยใช้ซีโอไลท์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยแกลเลี่ยมและเจอร์เมเนียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1939
Abstract
At present, oil and petrochemical consumptions are grown up rapidly, but petroleum is a nonrenewable energy. So, biomass is an attractive sustainable energy. From literature review, methanol or ethanol can be converted to gasoline range of hydrocarbons via dehydration and other reactions. It was found that SAPO-34 (8- membered ring) produced more than 70% ethylene and propylene from methanol and ethanol dehydration. H-ZSM-5 (10-membered ring) was also used as a catalyst for methanol to gasoline process by Exxon Mobil Research and Engineering Company because of its shape selectivity. These two examples show that the products from dehydration are controlled by the pore size of zeolites. Therefore, H-Beta (12- membered ring) and MSU-S/HBEA (Mesoporous catalyst), which have larger pore size than H-ZSM-5, were used in this work, and they were expected to produce larger hydrocarbons than gasoline range of hydrocarbons. The effects of acid density and acid strength in the product distribution were investigated using various Si/Al2 ratios of H-Beta zeolites. Gallium- and germanium oxide were also doped on the H- Beta zeolites by incipient wetness impregnation, since they were found to enhance single-ring aromatic formation. The catalysts were characterized by using XRD, SAA, TPD-NH3, and TPD-IPA. Afterward, the dehydration of bio-ethanol was performed, and the products were analyzed by an online GC, GC-TOF/MS, and SIMDIST-GC. As a result, it was found that the highest oil distribution was obtained from using a moderate Si/Al ratio of H-Beta (Si/Al2 ratio = 37). Moreover, MSU mesoporous catalyst enhanced C10+ aromatics production in a kerosene range of hydrocarbons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ณ ปัจจุบันการใช้งานน้ำมันและสารปิโตรเคมีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่ปิโตรเลียมเป็นพลังงานที่ใช้แล้วหมดไปดังนั้น วัสดุชีวภาพจึงเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจจากการศึกษาบทความวิชาการเมทานอลและเอทานอลสามารถถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เป็นน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆ ซึ่งพบว่าซาโปสามสิบสี่ ผลิตเอทิลีนและโพรพิลีนมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 อีกทั้งเอชซีเอสเอ็มห้ายังถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยนักวิจัยของบริษัทเอ็กซอลโมบิลในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลไปเป็นน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนเนื่องจาก ความสามารถในการเลือกสรรจากทั้งสองตัวอย่างข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันนั้นถูกควบคุมด้วยขนาดของรูพรุนซีโอไลท์ ฉะนั้น เอชเบต้าและเอ็มเอสยูเอสเอซเบต้าที่มีขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่กว่าซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้โดยคาดว่าน่าจะสามารถผลิตสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นซึ่งให้น้ำมันในช่วงที่หนักกว่าแก๊สโซลีน อีกทั้งยังมีการศึกษาผลกระทบของความหนาแน่นของกรดและความแรงของกรดที่มีต่อการกระจายตัวของผลิตผลด้วยการใช้เอซเบต้าที่มีสัดส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาต่างกัน นอกจากนี้แกลเลี่ยมและเจอร์เมเนียมออกไซด์ก็ถูกเติมลงบนเอชเบต้าซีโอไลท์ ด้วยการฝังตัวแบบเอิบชุ่ม เพื่อเพิ่มการเกิดอะโรมาติกวงเดี่ยว ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นถูกนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆโดยใช้เครื่องมือ เอ็กอาร์ดี, เอสเอเอทีพีดี-แอมโมเนีย และทีพีดี-ไอโซโพรพิลามีน หลังจากนั้นตัวเร่งดังกล่าวถูกนำไปทดสอบความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลชีวภาพและนำผลิตผลไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องจีซี, จีซี-ทีโอเอฟ/เอ็มเอส และซิมดิท-จีซี จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า การกระจายตัวของน้ำมันจะสูงสุดเมื่อใช้เอซเบต้าที่มีสัดส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมิน่าปานกลาง (ซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาเท่ากับ 37) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเอ็มเอสยูที่มีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซยังเพิ่มการผลิตสารประกอบอะโรมาติกที่มีไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากกว่า 10 ซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันในช่วงเคโรซีน อีกด้วย
Share
COinS