Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
QUANTUM EFFICIENCY MEASUREMENTS OF CuIn1-xGaxSe2 SOLAR CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมของเซลล์สุริยะ CuIn1-xGaxSe2
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1056
Abstract
Quantum efficiency (QE) measurement is one of several methods used to investigate solar cell performance, especially the carrier collection. It indicates the amount of photogenerated current produced when a solar cell is illuminated by photons of a particular wavelength. In this study, a quantum efficiency measurement system was constructed and the CuIn1-xGaxSe2 (CIGS) – based thin film solar cells with different growth conditions were characterized. The results show an influence of differences in band gap energy on photo-current collection. The changing in collected current and absorption edges can be observed. In addition, quantum efficiency measurement is used to identify the properties of each thin film layer comprising the devices. The current leakage due to a defective p-n junction leads to abrupt drops in QE curve at some particular wavelengths. However, not only the basic quantum efficiency measurement was employed but the lock-in amplifier technique was also used in this system in order to enhance signal-to-noise ratio. The results of both techniques were compared and exhibited an improvement of data acquisition. Finally, the effect of voltage bias applied to solar cells for demonstrating more realistic performance was observed. The results showed slight reduction of the photocurrent collection due to narrower space-charge region when solar cells operate in practical condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการที่ใช้สำหรับทดสอบการทำงานของเซลล์สุริยะโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านของการกักเก็บพาหะตัวนำไฟฟ้า ค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมบ่งบอกถึงจำนวนของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์สุริยะได้รับการฉายแสงด้วยความยาวคลื่นค่าหนึ่งๆ ในการศึกษานี้ระบบการวัดค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นและถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง CuIn1-xGaxSe2 หรือ CIGS ที่มีเงื่อนไขการปลูกที่แตกต่างกัน ผลของค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของความแตกต่างของช่องว่างแถบพลังงานที่มีต่อการกักเก็บกระแสไฟฟ้า และยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนกระแสไฟฟ้าที่กักเก็บได้โดยรวมและขอบเขตการดูดกลืนแสงของเซลล์สุริยะอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้การวัดค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมยังถูกนำไปใช้ระบุสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางแต่ละชั้นที่ประกอบกันเป็นเซลล์สุริยะได้ โดยที่การสูญเสียกระแสไฟฟ้าจากการรั่วไหล ณ บริเวณรอยต่อ พี-เอ็น ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์จะนำไปสู่การตกอย่างฉับพลันปรากฏขึ้นที่ความยาวคลื่นบางค่าในผลของค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่เพียงแค่เทคนิควิธีพื้นฐานได้ถูกใช้ในการวัดค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัม แต่เทคนิคล็อกอินก็ยังถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบนี้เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างสัญญาณที่ต้องการวัดต่อสัญญาณรบกวนอื่นๆ ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบของทั้งสองวิธีข้างต้นได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นในด้านการเก็บข้อมูลการทดลอง ทำให้ระบบมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น และการศึกษาท้ายสุดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการไบแอสความต่างศักย์แก่เซลล์สุริยะเพื่อทดสอบการทำงานที่เงื่อนไขใกล้เคียงกับการใช้งานจริงมากขึ้น พบว่าผลจากความกว้างของเขตปลอดพาหะที่แคบลงทำให้ความสามารถในการกักเก็บกระแสของเซลล์สุริยะในเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวลดลงตามไปด้วย
Share
COinS